Bill Sponsor
[…] (d) Technical and conforming amendment.—The table of subchapters for chapter 229 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

  • “E. Sealing of Criminal Records 3641”.




SEC. 3. State incentives.

(a) COPS grants priority.—Section 1701 of title I of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (34 U.S.C. 10381) is amended—

(1) in subsection (c)—

(A) in paragraph (2), by striking “or” at the end;

(B) in paragraph (3), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; or”; and

(C) by adding at the end the following:

“(4) subject to subsection (n), from an applicant in a State that has in effect—

“(A) a law relating to the sealing of adult records that is substantially similar to, or more generous to the former offender than, the amendments made by section 2 of the Clean Start Act; or