Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) GAO employees.—For purposes of determining the eligibility of an employee of the Government Accountability Office who is a member of the National Guard or Reserves to take leave under section 102(a)(1) of the Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993, or to substitute such leave pursuant to paragraph (3) of section 102(d) of such Act (as added by section 4), any service by such employee on active duty (as defined in section 101(14) of such Act) shall be counted as time during which such employee has been employed for purposes of section 101(2)(A) of such Act.

SEC. 6. Conforming amendment for certain TSA employees.

Section 111(d)(2) of the Aviation and Transportation Security Act (49 U.S.C. 44935 note) is amended to read as follows:

“(2) EXCEPTIONS.—

“(A) REEMPLOYMENT.—In carrying out the functions authorized under paragraph (1), the Under Secretary shall be subject to the provisions set forth in chapter 43 of title 38, United States Code.

“(B) LEAVE.—The provisions of section 6382(a)(1) of title 5, United States Code, and subsection (c) of such section shall apply to any individual appointed under paragraph (1).”.