Bill Sponsor
[…] Such civil money penalties are in addition to other penalties as may be prescribed by law.”; and

(2) in subsection (c)(6)(A), by striking the period at the end and inserting “, except that, for purposes of subsection (f)(2), the Secretary may, if the Secretary determines appropriate, exclude repackagers of a drug or biological from such term.”.

(c) Manufacturers with a rebate agreement.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1927(b)(3)(A) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396r-8(b)(3)(A)) is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: “For purposes of applying clause (iii), a drug or biological described in the flush matter following such clause includes items, services, supplies, and products that are payable under this part as a drug or biological.”.

(2) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT.—Section 1927(b)(3)(A)(iii) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396r-8(b)(3)(A)(iii)) is amended by striking “section 1881(b)(13)(A)(ii)” and inserting “section 1881(b)(14)(B)”.