Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 1101. Improving the treatment of primary caretaker parents and other individuals in federal prisons.

(a) Short title.—This section may be cited as the “Ramona Brant Improvement of Conditions for Women in Federal Custody Act”.

(b) In general.—Chapter 303 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

§ 4051. Treatment of primary caretaker parents and other individuals

“(a) Definitions.—In this section—

“(1) the term ‘correctional officer’ means a correctional officer of the Bureau of Prisons;

“(2) the term ‘covered institution’ means a Federal penal or correctional institution;

“(3) the term ‘Director’ means the Director of the Bureau of Prisons;

“(4) the term ‘post-partum recovery’ means the first 8-week period of post-partum recovery after giving birth;