Bill Sponsor
[…] (i) by striking “to improve” and inserting “improve”; and

(ii) by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

(C) by inserting after paragraph (8) the following:

“(9) develop and implement an alternative justice response (as such term is defined in section 40002(a) of the Violence Against Women Act of 1994).”; and

(2) in subsection (e), by striking “2014 through 2018” and inserting “2020 through 2024”.

SEC. 105. Outreach and services to underserved populations grants.

Section 120 of the Violence Against Women and Department of Justice Reauthorization Act of 2005 (34 U.S.C. 20123) is amended—

(1) in subsection (d)—

(A) in paragraph (4), by striking “or” at the end;

(B) in paragraph (5), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; or”; and

(C) by adding at the end the following:

“(6) developing, enlarging, or strengthening culturally specific programs and projects to provide culturally specific services regarding, responses to, and prevention of female genital mutilation, female genital cutting, or female circumcision.”; and

(2) in subsection (g), by striking “2014 through 2018” and inserting “2020 through 2024”.

SEC. 106. Criminal provisions.

Section 2265 of title 18, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (d)(3)—