Bill Sponsor
[…] “(c) The chief judge of the Ninth Circuit may, in the public interest and upon request by the chief judge of the Twelfth Circuit, designate and assign temporarily any circuit judge of the Ninth Circuit to act as circuit judge in the Twelfth Circuit.

“(d) The chief judge of the Twelfth Circuit may, in the public interest and upon request by the chief judge of the Ninth Circuit, designate and assign temporarily any circuit judge of the Twelfth Circuit to act as circuit judge in the Ninth Circuit.”.

SEC. 13. Temporary assignment of district judges among circuits.

Section 292 of title 28, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(f) The chief judge of the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit may in the public interest—

“(1) upon request by the chief judge of the Twelfth Circuit, designate and assign one or more district judges within the Ninth Circuit to sit upon the Court of Appeals of the Twelfth Circuit, or a division thereof, whenever the business of that court so requires; and