Bill Sponsor
[…] A BILL

To provide for congressional approval of national emergency declarations, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Assuring that Robust, Thorough, and Informed Congressional Leadership is Exercised Over National Emergencies Act” or the “ARTICLE ONE Act”.

SEC. 2. Requirements relating to declaration and renewal of national emergencies.

Section 201 of the National Emergencies Act (50 U.S.C. 1621) is amended to read as follows:

“SEC. 201. Declarations and renewals of national emergencies.

“(a) Authority To declare national emergencies.—With respect to Acts of Congress authorizing the exercise, during the period of a national emergency, of any special or extraordinary power, the President is authorized to declare such a national emergency by proclamation. Such proclamation shall immediately be transmitted to Congress and published in the Federal Register.