Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 3(a) of such Act (52 U.S.C. 10302(a)) is amended by striking “in accordance with section 6”.

(b) Effective date.—The amendment made by subsection (a)(1) shall apply with respect to changes which are made on or after the expiration of the 60-day period which begins on the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 5. Authority to assign observers.

(a) Clarification of authority in political subdivisions subject to preclearance.—Section 8(a)(2)(B) of the Voting Rights Act of 1965 (52 U.S.C. 10305(a)(2)(B)) is amended to read as follows:

“(B) in the Attorney General's judgment, the assignment of observers is otherwise necessary to enforce the guarantees of the 14th or 15th Amendment or any provision of this Act or any other law of the United States protecting the right of citizens of the United States to vote;”.

(b) Assignment of observers To enforce bilingual election requirements.—Section 8(a) of such Act (52 U.S.C. 10305(a)) is amended—