Bill Sponsor
[…] “(ii) White; and

“(iii) not of any other race.

“(D) The term ‘turnout rate’ means, with respect to a demographic group and an election, the amount (expressed as a percentage) equal to the quotient of—

“(i) the number of individuals in that group who are citizens of the United States, who are 18 years of age or older on the date of the election, and who cast ballots in the election; divided by

“(ii) the total number of individuals in that group who are citizens of the United States and who are 18 years of age or older on the date of the election.”.

(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—Section 4(a) of such Act (52 U.S.C. 10303(a)) is amended—

(A) in paragraph (1) in the first sentence of the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking “any State with respect to which” and all that follows through “unless” and inserting “any State to which this subsection applies during a calendar year pursuant to determinations made under subsection (b), or in any political subdivision of such State (as such subdivision existed on the date such determinations were made with respect to such State), though such determinations were not made with respect to such subdivision as a separate unit, or in any political subdivision with respect to which this subsection applies during a calendar year pursuant to determinations made with respect to such subdivision as a separate unit under subsection (b), unless”;

(B) in paragraph (1) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking the second sentence;

(C) in paragraph (1)(A), by striking “(in the case of a State or subdivision seeking a declaratory judgment under the second sentence of this subsection)”;

(D) in paragraph (1)(B), by striking “(in the case of a State or subdivision seeking a declaratory judgment under the second sentence of this subsection)”;

(E) in paragraph (3), by striking “(in the case of a State or subdivision seeking a declaratory judgment under the second sentence of this subsection)”;

(F) in paragraph (5), by striking “(in the case of a State or subdivision which sought a declaratory judgment under the second sentence of this subsection)”; and

(G) by striking paragraphs (7) and (8).

(b) Clarification of treatment of members of language minority groups.—Section 4(a)(1) of such Act (52 U.S.C. 10303(a)(1)) is amended by striking “race or color,” and inserting “race or color or in contravention of the guarantees of subsection (f)(2),”.

(c) Repeal of retention of jurisdiction of 3-Judge court.—Section 4(a)(5) of such Act (52 U.S.C. 10303(a)(5)) is amended by striking the second and third sentences.

SEC. 4. Promoting transparency to enforce the Voting Rights Act.

(a) Transparency.—