Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) VOLUNTARY SUSPENSION OF BENEFITS.—Section 202(z)(1)(A)(ii) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 402(z)(1)(A)(ii)) is amended by striking “the age of 70” and inserting “age 70 (or, in the case of an individual whose retirement age is increased under section 219(f)(3), age 70 plus the number of months by which the individual's retirement age is so increased)”.

(4) NUMBER OF BENEFIT COMPUTATION YEARS.—Section 215(b)(2)(A) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 415(b)(2)(A)) is amended—

(A) in clause (i), by striking “, and” and inserting a semicolon;

(B) in clause (ii), by striking the period and inserting “; and”; and

(C) by inserting after clause (ii) the following:

“(iii) in the case of an individual who is entitled to a parental leave benefit under section 219, by the number of years equal to one-fifth of such individual's elapsed years (disregarding any resulting fractional part of a year), but not by more than 5 years.”.

(c) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to applications for parental leave benefits filed after 2021.