Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) successfully fulfilled the requirements of the fellowship within the executive or legislative branch of the United States Government.

(c) Limitation.—The direct hire authority under this section shall be exercised with respect to a specific qualified candidate not later than 2 years after the date that the candidate completed the fellowship described in subsection (b).

SEC. 9. Authorization of appropriations for National Sea Grant College Program.

(a) In general.—Section 212(a) (33 U.S.C. 1131(a)) is amended—

(1) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows:

“(1) IN GENERAL.—There are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary to carry out this title—

“(A) $87,520,000 for fiscal year 2020;

“(B) $91,900,000 for fiscal year 2021;

“(C) $96,500,000 for fiscal year 2022;

“(D) $101,325,000 for fiscal year 2023;

“(E) $111,710,813 for fiscal year 2024; and

“(F) $117,296,353 for fiscal year 2025.”; and