Bill Sponsor
[…] (i) Positions in offices of, or with Members on, committees of Congress that have jurisdiction over the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration.

(ii) Positions in offices of Members of Congress that have a demonstrated interest in ocean, coastal, or Great Lakes resources.

“(B) EQUITABLE DISTRIBUTION.—In placing fellows in offices described in subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall ensure that placements are equitably distributed among the political parties.

“(3) DURATION.—A fellowship”.

(c) Administrative costs.—Section 208(c) (33 U.S.C. 1127(c)) is amended to read as follows:

“(c) Restriction on use of funds.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Amounts available for fellowships under this section, including amounts accepted under section 204(c)(4)(F) or appropriated under section 212 to implement this section, shall be used only for award of such fellowships and administrative costs of implementing this section.

“(2) LIMITATION ON ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS.—Not more than 3 percent of amounts made available for fellowships under subsection (b) may be used by a sea grant college or sea grant institute for fringe or other necessary costs of administering the fellowships.