In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] Sec. 1. Short title; table of contents.
Sec. 101. Purposes.
Sec. 102. Definitions.
Sec. 103. Integrated Coastal and Ocean Observation System.
Sec. 104. Financing and agreements.
Sec. 105. Reports to Congress.
Sec. 106. Public-private use policy.
Sec. 107. Repeal of independent cost estimate.
Sec. 108. Authorization of appropriations.
Sec. 109. Reports and research plans.
Sec. 110. Strategic research plan.
Sec. 111. Stakeholder input on monitoring.
Sec. 112. Research activities.
Sec. 201. Named Storm Event Model and post-storm assessments.
Sec. 301. Water prediction and forecasting.
Section 12302 of the Integrated Coastal and Ocean Observation System Act of 2009 (33 U.S.C. 3601) is amended to read as follows:
“The purposes of this subtitle are—
“(1) to establish and sustain a national integrated System of ocean, coastal, and Great Lakes observing systems, comprised of Federal and non-Federal components coordinated at the national level by the Council and at the regional level by a network of regional coastal observing systems, and that includes in situ, remote, and other coastal and ocean observation and modeling capabilities, technologies, data management systems, communication systems, and product development systems, and is designed to address regional and national needs for ocean and coastal information, to gather specific data on key ocean, coastal, and Great Lakes variables, and to ensure timely and sustained dissemination and availability of these data—