In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (a) System elements.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 12304(b) of the Integrated Coastal and Ocean Observation System Act of 2009 (33 U.S.C. 3603(b)) is amended by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following:
“(1) IN GENERAL.—In order to fulfill the purposes of this subtitle, the System shall be national in scope and consist of—
“(B) non-Federal assets, including a network of regional coastal observing systems identified under subsection (c)(4), to fulfill regional and national observation missions and priorities;