In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] “(v) integrated, multi-State monitoring to assess sources, movement, and fate of sediments in coastal regions;
(d) Civil liability.—Section 12304(e) of the Integrated Coastal and Ocean Observation System Act of 2009 (33 U.S.C. 3603(e)) is amended—
(e) Conforming amendments.—The Integrated Coastal and Ocean Observation System Act of 2009 (33 U.S.C. 3601 et seq.) is amended by striking “regional information coordination entities” each place it appears and inserting “regional coastal observing systems”.
Section 12305(a) of the Integrated Coastal and Ocean Observation System Act of 2009 (33 U.S.C. 3604(a)) is amended to read as follows:
Section 12307 of the Integrated Coastal and Ocean Observation System Act of 2009 (33 U.S.C. 3606) is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 12307. Report to Congress.
“(a) Requirement.—Not later than March 30, 2022, and every 5 years thereafter, the Administrator shall prepare, and the President acting through the Council shall approve and transmit to Congress, a report on progress made in implementing this subtitle.
“(b) Contents.—Each report required under subsection (a) shall include—
“(2) an evaluation of the effectiveness of the System, including an evaluation of progress made by the Council to achieve the goals identified under the System Plan;