In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] “(4) to authorize activities—
“(A) to promote basic and applied research to develop, test, and deploy innovations and improvements in coastal and ocean observation technologies, including advanced observing technologies such as unmanned maritime systems needed to address critical data gaps, modeling systems, other scientific and technological capabilities to improve the understanding of weather and climate, ocean-atmosphere dynamics, global climate change, and the physical, chemical, and biological dynamics of the ocean, coastal, and Great Lakes environments; and
Section 12303 of the Integrated Coastal and Ocean Observation System Act of 2009 (33 U.S.C. 3602) is amended—
(2) in paragraph (5), by striking “integrated into the System and are managed through States, regional organizations, universities, nongovernmental organizations, or the private sector” and inserting “managed through States, regional organizations, universities, nongovernmental organizations, or the private sector and integrated into the System by a regional coastal observing system, the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, or the agencies participating in the