Bill Sponsor
[…] Sec. 15. Conforming amendments to the National and Community Service Act of 1990.

Sec. 16. Conforming amendments to the Domestic Volunteer Service Act of 1973.

(b) References.—Except as otherwise expressly provided in this Act, wherever in this Act an amendment or repeal is expressed in terms of an amendment to, or repeal of, a section or other provision, the reference shall be considered to be made to that section or other provision of the National and Community Service Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12501 et seq.).

SEC. 3. Establishment of National and Community Service Administration.

Section 191 (42 U.S.C. 12651) is amended—

(1) by striking “a Corporation for National and Community Service” and inserting “the National and Community Service Administration, an independent agency in the executive branch,”; and

(2) by striking “The Corporation shall be a Government corporation, as defined in section 103” and inserting “The Administration shall have the same status as an executive department listed in section 101”.

SEC. 4. Advisory Board.

(a) Appointment and terms.—Section 192 (42 U.S.C. 12651a) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)—

(A) by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following: