Bill Sponsor
[…] “(7) ensure effective dissemination of information regarding the programs and activities of the Administration;

“(8) prepare and make recommendations to the Director and the appropriate committees of Congress for changes in the national service laws resulting from the studies and demonstrations conducted by the Administration, which recommendations shall be submitted to the Director and the appropriate committees of Congress not later than January 1 of each year;

“(9) make recommendations to the Director on candidates to serve on the Board of the National Service Foundation described in section 199P; and

“(10) advise on such other matters as the Director may request.”.

SEC. 5. Director.

(a) Appointment.—Section 193(a) (42 U.S.C. 12651c) is amended—

(1) by striking “an individual who shall serve as Chief Executive Officer of the Corporation, and” and inserting “a Director,”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following: “and who shall hold the same rank and status as the head of an executive department listed in section 101 of title 5, United States Code.”.