Bill Sponsor
[…] (viii) in paragraph (11), by striking “prepare and submit to the Board” and inserting “, after consultation with the Board, prepare and submit to the authorizing committees”; and

(ix) in paragraph (12)—

(I) by striking “members of the Board and ”;

(II) by striking “each member of the Board and”; and

(III) by striking “such member of the Board or ”; and

(C) in subsection (d), by striking paragraph (3).

(7) Section 195 (42 U.S.C. 12651f) is amended—

(A) in subsection (c), in the subsection heading, by striking “Corporation” and inserting “Administration”; and

(B) in subsection (f)(1), by striking “The Chief Executive Officer, acting upon the recommendation of the Board, may establish advisory committees in the Corporation to advise the Board” and inserting “The Director may establish advisory committees in the Corporation to advise the Director”.

(8) Sections 196A (42 U.S.C. 12651h) and 198 (42 U.S.C. 12653) are amended in the section headings by striking “Corporation” and inserting “Administration”.