116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] Vargas) introduced the following bill; which was referred to the Committee on Energy and Commerce
To amend the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act to raise the minimum age restriction with respect to the sale of tobacco products, and for other purposes.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
This Act may be cited as the “Stopping Consumption of Tobacco by Teens Act of 2019” or the “SCOTT Act of 2019”.
SEC. 2. Minimum age restrictions for sale of tobacco products.
(a) Minimum age restrictions.—Section 906(d)(3) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 387f(d)(3)) is amended—
(1) by amending subparagraph (A) to read as follows:
“(A) FACE-TO-FACE TRANSACTIONS.—No restrictions under paragraph (1) may prohibit the sale of any tobacco product in face-to-face transactions by a specific category of retail outlets.”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(C) MINIMUM AGE RESTRICTIONS.—
“(i) RESTRICTION.—It shall be unlawful to sell or distribute a tobacco product to any person younger than 21 years of age.