Bill Sponsor
[…] “(iii) GOVERNMENT OF IRAN.—The term ‘Government of Iran’ has the meaning given such term in section 560.304 of title 31, Code of Federal Regulations, as such section was in effect on January 1, 2016.

“(iv) SIGNIFICANT TRANSACTION OR TRANSACTIONS; SIGNIFICANT FINANCIAL SERVICES.—The terms ‘significant transaction or transactions’ and ‘significant financial services’ shall be determined in accordance with section 561.404 of title 31, Code of Federal Regulations, as such section 561.404 was in effect on January 1, 2016.”.

(h) Sanctions described.—Section 6(a) of the Iran Sanctions Act of 1996 (Public Law 104–172; 50 U.S.C. 1701 note) is amended—

(1) by striking paragraph (10) and inserting the following:

“(10) INADMISSIBILITY TO UNITED STATES.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—The President may direct the Secretary of State to deny a visa to, and the Secretary of Homeland Security to exclude from the United States and, if the individual has been issued a visa or other documentation, revoke, in accordance with the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101 et seq.) the visa or other documentation of any alien that—

“(i) is designated pursuant to subparagraph (B) or (C) of section 5(b)(1); or

“(ii) the President determines is a corporate officer or principal of, or a shareholder with a controlling interest in, a sanctioned person.