116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
This Act may be cited as the “Food Allergy Safety, Treatment, Education, and Research Act of 2019” or the “FASTER Act of 2019”.
SEC. 2. Food allergy safety recommendations of the National Academy of Medicine.
(a) Collection of food allergy data.—The Public Health Service Act is amended by inserting after section 317T of such Act (42 U.S.C. 247b–22) the following new section:
“SEC. 317U. Collection of food allergy data.
“The Secretary, acting through the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, shall—
“(1) expand and intensify the collection of information on the prevalence of food allergies for specific allergens in the United States, such as through the National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey; and