Bill Sponsor
[…] IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

April 9, 2019

Mr. Langevin introduced the following bill; which was referred to the Committee on Education and Labor


A BILL

To provide for the discharge of parent borrower liability if a student on whose behalf a parent has received certain student loans becomes disabled.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as “Domenic and Ed’s Law”.

SEC. 2. Repayment of loans to parents.

(a) In general.—Section 437(d) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087(d)) is amended by inserting “or becomes permanently and totally disabled (as determined in accordance with regulations of the Secretary), or if the student is unable to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment that can be expected to result in death, has lasted for a continuous period of not less than 60 months, or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 60 months,” after “dies,”.

(b) Applicability.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply to any outstanding loan received by a parent before, on, or after the date of the enactment of this Act, and without regard to the onset date of the disability or impairment.