Bill Sponsor
[…] Whitehouse, and Mr. Udall) introduced the following bill; which was read twice and referred to the Committee on Environment and Public Works


A BILL

To reauthorize and amend the National Fish and Wildlife Foundation Establishment Act.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “National Fish and Wildlife Foundation Reauthorization Act of 2019”.

SEC. 2. National Fish and Wildlife Foundation Establishment Act.

(a) Board of directors of Foundation.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 3 of the National Fish and Wildlife Foundation Establishment Act (16 U.S.C. 3702) is amended—

(A) in subsection (b)—

(i) by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following:

“(2) IN GENERAL.—After consulting with the Secretary of Commerce and considering the recommendations submitted by the Board, the Secretary of the Interior shall appoint 28 Directors who, to the maximum extent practicable, shall—

“(A) be knowledgeable and experienced in matters relating to the conservation of fish, wildlife, or other natural resources; and

“(B) represent a balance of expertise in ocean, coastal, freshwater, and terrestrial resource conservation.”; and