Bill Sponsor
[…] Fischer) introduced the following bill; which was read twice and referred to the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions


A BILL

To explicitly make unauthorized access to Department of Education information technology systems and the misuse of identification devices issued by the Department of Education a criminal act.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Stop Student Debt Relief Scams Act of 2019”.

SEC. 2. Criminal penalties.

(a) In General.—Section 490 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1097) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(e) Access to Department of Education Information Technology Systems for fraud, commercial advantage, or private financial gain.—Any person who knowingly uses an access device, as defined in section 1029(e)(1) of title 18, United States Code, issued to another person or obtained by fraud or false statement to access Department information technology systems for purposes of obtaining commercial advantage or private financial gain, or in furtherance of any criminal or tortious act in violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States or of any State, shall be fined not more than $20,000, imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both.”.

(b) Guidance.—The Secretary shall issue guidance regarding the use of access devices in a manner that complies with this Act, and the amendments made by this Act.