Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) by redesignating subparagraphs (C) and (D) as subparagraphs (D) and (E), respectively;

(C) by inserting after subparagraph (B) the following:

“(C) the reduction in improper data system access as described in subsection (d)(7);”; and

(D) by striking subparagraph (E), as redesignated by subparagraph (B), and inserting the following:

“(E) any protocols, codes of conduct, terms of service, or information security standards developed under paragraphs (6) or (7) of subsection (d) during the preceding fiscal year.”.

SEC. 5. Agency prevention and detection.

Section 141(b)(2) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1018(b)(2)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(C) Taking action to prevent and address the improper use of access devices, as described in section 485B(d)(7), including by—

“(i) detecting common patterns of improper use of any system that processes payments on Federal Direct Loans or other Department information technology systems;

“(ii) maintaining a reporting system for contractors involved in the processing of payments on Federal Direct Loans in order to allow those contractors to alert the Secretary of potentially improper use of Department information technology systems;