Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Guidance.—The Secretary shall issue guidance regarding the use of access devices in a manner that complies with this Act, and the amendments made by this Act.

(c) Effective date of penalties.—Notwithstanding section 6, the penalties described in section 490(e) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1097), as added by subsection (a), shall take effect the day after the date on which the Secretary issues guidance regarding the use of access devices, as described in subsection (b).

SEC. 3. Loan counseling.

Section 485(b) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1092(b)) is amended—

(1) in clause (viii), by striking “and” after the semicolon; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

    “(x) an explanation that—

    “(I) the borrower may be contacted during the repayment period by third-party student debt relief companies;

    “(II) the borrower should use caution when dealing with those companies; and

    “(III) the services that those companies typically provide are already offered to borrowers free of charge through the Department or the borrower's servicer; and”.

SEC. 4. Prevention of improper access.