Bill Sponsor
[…] (a) Medicare entitlement to immunosuppressive drugs for kidney transplant recipients.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 226A(b)(2) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 426–1(b)(2)) is amended by inserting “(except for eligibility for enrollment under part B solely for purposes of coverage of immunosuppressive drugs described in section 1861(s)(2)(J))” before “, with the thirty-sixth month”.

(2) INDIVIDUALS ELIGIBLE ONLY FOR COVERAGE OF IMMUNOSUPPRESSIVE DRUGS.—

(A) IN GENERAL.—Section 1836 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395o) is amended—

(i) by striking “Every” and inserting “(a) In general.—Every”; and

(ii) by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(b) Individuals eligible for immunosuppressive drug coverage.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided under paragraph (2), every individual whose entitlement to insurance benefits under part A ends (whether before, on, or after January 1, 2023) by reason of section 226A(b)(2) is eligible to enroll or to be deemed to have enrolled in the medical insurance program established by this part solely for purposes of coverage of immunosuppressive drugs in accordance with section 1837(n).

“(2) EXCEPTION IF OTHER COVERAGE IS AVAILABLE.—