Bill Sponsor
[…] “(2) Limitation.—In no case shall funds from the Social Security Administration’s Limitation on Administrative Expenses be used to carry out activities related to the implementation of this section, except as the Commissioner determines is necessary—

“(A) for the development of the agreement under paragraph (1); and

“(B) on a temporary basis and subject to reimbursement under paragraph (1)(A), for the initial implementation of this section.”.

(b) Beneficiary enrollment simplification.—

(1) EFFECTIVE DATE OF COVERAGE.—Section 1838(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395q(a)) is amended—

(A) by amending paragraph (2) to read as follows:

“(2) (A) in the case of an individual who enrolls pursuant to subsection (d) of section 1837 before the month in which he first satisfies paragraph (1) or (2) of section 1836(a), the first day of such month,

“(B) in the case of an individual who first satisfies such paragraph in a month beginning before January 2023 and who enrolls pursuant to such subsection (d)—

“(i) in such month in which he first satisfies such paragraph, the first day of the month following the month in which he so enrolls,