Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) on or after the first day of the fourth month of his initial enrollment period, and where such month begins—

“(i) before January 1, 2023, as prescribed under subparagraphs (B)(i), (B)(ii), (B)(iii), and (D)(i) of paragraph (2), or

“(ii) on or after January 1, 2023, as prescribed under subparagraphs (C) and (D)(ii) of paragraph (2).”.

(2) SPECIAL ENROLLMENT PERIODS FOR EXCEPTIONAL CIRCUMSTANCES.—

(A) ENROLLMENT.—Section 1837 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395p) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(m) Beginning January 1, 2023, the Secretary may establish special enrollment periods in the case of individuals who satisfy paragraph (1) or (2) of section 1836(a) and meet such exceptional conditions as the Secretary may provide.”.

(B) COVERAGE PERIOD.—Section 1838 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395q) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: