Bill Sponsor
[…] (f) Ensuring coverage under the Medicare savings program.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1905(p)(1)(A) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396d(p)(1)(A)) is amended by inserting “or who is enrolled under part B for the purpose of coverage of immunosuppressive drugs under section 1836(b)” after “under section 1818A)”.

(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—Section 1902(a)(10)(E) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396a(a)(10)(E)) is amended in each of clauses (iii) and (iv) by inserting “(including such individuals enrolled under section 1836(b))” after “section 1905(p)(1)”.

(g) Part D.—Section 1860D–1(a)(3)(A) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–101(a)(3)(A)) is amended by inserting “(but not including an individual enrolled solely for coverage of immunosuppressive drugs under section 1836(b))” before the period at the end.

(h) GAO study and report.—