Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) SPECIAL RULE FOR APPLICATION OF PREMIUM SUBSIDY REDUCTION PROVISIONS.—Section 1839(i)(3)(A)(ii)(II) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395r(i)(3)(A)(ii)(II)) is amended by inserting “except in the case of an individual enrolled under section 1836(b) and not otherwise enrolled under this part,” before “4 times”.

(e) Government contribution.—Section 1844(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w(a)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (3), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; plus”;

(2) by inserting after paragraph (3) the following new paragraph:

“(4) a Government contribution equal to the estimated aggregate reduction in premiums payable under part B that results from establishing the premium at 15 percent of the actuarial rate (as would be determined in accordance with section 1839(a)(1) if the reference to ‘one-half’ in such section were a reference to ‘100 percent’) under section 1839(j) instead of 25 percent of such rate (as so determined) for individuals enrolled only for the purpose of coverage of immunosuppressive drugs under section 1836(b).”; and

(3) by adding the following sentence at the end of the flush matter following paragraph (4), as added by paragraph (2) of this subsection: