Bill Sponsor
[…] “(II) the individual notify the Commissioner within 60 days of enrollment in such other coverage.”.

(B) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—

(i) IN GENERAL.—Sections 1837, 1838, and 1839 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395p, 42 U.S.C. 1395q, 42 U.S.C. 1395r) are each amended by striking “1836” and inserting “1836(a)” each place it appears.

(ii) ADDITIONAL AMENDMENT.—Section 1837(j)(1) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395p(j)(1)) is amended by striking “1836(1)” and inserting “1836(a)(1)”.

(b) Enrollment for individuals only eligible for coverage of immunosuppressive drugs.—Section 1837 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395p), as amended by section 2(b)(2)(A), is further amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(n) (1) Any individual who is eligible for coverage of immunosuppressive drugs under section 1836(b) may enroll or be deemed to have enrolled only in such manner and form as may be prescribed by regulations, and only during an enrollment period described in this subsection.