Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 3. Extended months of coverage of immunosuppressive drugs for kidney transplant patients and other renal dialysis provisions.

(a) Medicare entitlement to immunosuppressive drugs for kidney transplant recipients.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 226A(b)(2) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 426–1(b)(2)) is amended by inserting “(except for eligibility for enrollment under part B solely for purposes of coverage of immunosuppressive drugs described in section 1861(s)(2)(J))” before “, with the thirty-sixth month”.

(2) INDIVIDUALS ELIGIBLE ONLY FOR COVERAGE OF IMMUNOSUPPRESSIVE DRUGS.—

(A) IN GENERAL.—Section 1836 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395o) is amended—

(i) by striking “Every” and inserting “(a) In general.—Every”; and