Bill Sponsor
[…] “(i) before January 1, 2023, as prescribed under subparagraphs (B)(i), (B)(ii), (B)(iii), and (D)(i) of paragraph (2), or

“(ii) on or after January 1, 2023, as prescribed under subparagraphs (C) and (D)(ii) of paragraph (2).”.

(2) SPECIAL ENROLLMENT PERIODS FOR EXCEPTIONAL CIRCUMSTANCES.—

(A) ENROLLMENT.—Section 1837 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395p) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(m) Beginning January 1, 2023, the Secretary may establish special enrollment periods in the case of individuals who satisfy paragraph (1) or (2) of section 1836(a) and meet such exceptional conditions as the Secretary may provide.”.

(B) COVERAGE PERIOD.—Section 1838 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395q) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(g) Notwithstanding subsection (a), in the case of an individual who enrolls during a special enrollment period pursuant to section 1837(m), the coverage period shall begin on a date the Secretary provides in a manner consistent (to the extent practicable) with protecting continuity of health benefit coverage.”.

(C) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Title XVIII of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq.) is amended—