Bill Sponsor
[…] (7) sanctions should be imposed on any official of any other country who implements or enforces provisions similar to those found in the revised penal code of Brunei.

SEC. 4. Imposition of sanctions under the Global Magnitsky Human Rights Accountability Act.

Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act, the President may impose sanctions pursuant to the authorities provided by section 1263(a)(1) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2016 (22 U.S.C. 2656 note) with respect to each official of Brunei who the President determines is responsible for implementing the penal code described in section 2 of this Act in a manner that constitutes “extrajudicial killings, torture, or other gross violations of internationally recognized human rights” for purposes of such section 1263(a)(1).

SEC. 5. Reports required.