Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY.—Section 8016 of such title is amended—

(A) in subsection (a), by striking “four” and inserting “five”; and

(B) in subsection (b), by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(5) One of the Assistant Secretaries shall be the Assistant Secretary of the Navy for Energy and Climate Resiliency. The principal duty of the Assistant Secretary shall be the overall supervision of energy and climate resiliency matters of the Department of the Navy.”.

(3) DEPARTMENT OF THE AIR FORCE.—Section 9016 of such title is amended—

(A) in subsection (a), by striking “four” and inserting “five”; and

(B) in subsection (b), by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(5) One of the Assistant Secretaries shall be the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Energy and Climate Resiliency. The principal duty of the Assistant Secretary shall be the overall supervision of energy and climate resiliency matters of the Department of the Air Force.”.

(4) DUTIES.—Not later than 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act, each Secretary of a military department shall prescribe the duties of the Assistant Secretary of such military department for energy and climate resiliency under the applicable amendments made by this subsection.