Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 12. Assistant Secretary of Defense and of the military departments for energy and climate resiliency.

(a) Assistant Secretary of Defense for Energy and Climate Resiliency.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 138 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(A) in subsection (a)(1), by striking “13” and inserting “14”; and

(B) in subsection (b), by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(5) One of the Assistant Secretaries is the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Energy and Climate Resiliency. The principal duty of the Assistant Secretary shall be the overall supervision of energy and climate resiliency matters of the Department of Defense.”.