Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Assistant Secretaries of the military departments.—

(1) DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY.—Section 7016 of such title is amended—

(A) in subsection (a), by striking “five” and inserting “six”; and

(B) in subsection (b), by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(6) One of the Assistant Secretaries shall be the Assistant Secretary of the Army for Energy and Climate Resiliency. The principal duty of the Assistant Secretary shall be the overall supervision of energy and climate resiliency matters of the Department of the Army.”.

(2) DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY.—Section 8016 of such title is amended—

(A) in subsection (a), by striking “four” and inserting “five”; and

(B) in subsection (b), by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(5) One of the Assistant Secretaries shall be the Assistant Secretary of the Navy for Energy and Climate Resiliency. The principal duty of the Assistant Secretary shall be the overall supervision of energy and climate resiliency matters of the Department of the Navy.”.

(3) DEPARTMENT OF THE AIR FORCE.—Section 9016 of such title is amended—

(A) in subsection (a), by striking “four” and inserting “five”; and

(B) in subsection (b), by adding at the end the following new paragraph: