Bill Sponsor
[…] In prescribing such duties, the Secretary shall—

(A) specify the duties currently performed by the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Installations, Energy, and the Environment that shall be performed instead by the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Energy and Climate Resiliency; and

(B) specify the duties and responsibilities of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Energy and Climate Resiliency for oversight of the implementation of the requirements of this Act by the Department of Defense.

(b) Assistant Secretaries of the military departments.—

(1) DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY.—Section 7016 of such title is amended—

(A) in subsection (a), by striking “five” and inserting “six”; and

(B) in subsection (b), by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(6) One of the Assistant Secretaries shall be the Assistant Secretary of the Army for Energy and Climate Resiliency. The principal duty of the Assistant Secretary shall be the overall supervision of energy and climate resiliency matters of the Department of the Army.”.

(2) DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY.—Section 8016 of such title is amended—

(A) in subsection (a), by striking “four” and inserting “five”; and

(B) in subsection (b), by adding at the end the following new paragraph: