Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) APPLICABILITY.—The amendment made by paragraph (1) applies to an application submitted under section 351(a) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 262(a)) only if such application is submitted on or after the date of enactment of this Act.

(b) Fast track product.—Section 506(b)(1) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 356(b)(1)) is amended by striking “or if the Secretary designates the drug as a qualified infectious disease product under section 505E(d)” and inserting “if the Secretary designates the drug as a qualified infectious disease product under section 505E(d), or if the drug is a biological product intended to treat blastomycosis, coccidioidomycosis, histoplasmosis, or sporotrichosis”.