Bill Sponsor
[…] IN THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES

May 22, 2019

Mr. Wyden (for himself, Mr. Risch, Mr. King, Mr. Crapo, Mr. Merkley, and Ms. Collins) introduced the following bill; which was read twice and referred to the Committee on Environment and Public Works


A BILL

To amend the Clean Air Act to modify the definition of “renewable biomass” under the renewable fuel program.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Definition of renewable biomass under renewable fuel program.

Section 211(o)(1)(I) of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7545(o)(1)(I)) is amended—

(1) by redesignating clauses (iii) through (vii) as clauses (v) through (ix), respectively; and

(2) by striking clause (ii) and inserting the following:

    “(ii) Trees and tree residue from non-Federal land, including land belonging to an Indian tribe or an Indian individual that is held in trust by the United States or subject to a restriction against alienation imposed by the United States.

    “(iii) Any secondary, residual materials generated from forest products manufacturing, including, but not limited to, sawdust, wood chips, shavings, bark, san­der­dust, and trimmings, regardless of whether the source of primary materials is derived from Federal or non-Federal land.