Bill Sponsor
[…] (A) in clause (i), by striking “paragraph (3) that is” and inserting the following: “paragraph (3); and

“(ii) is”;

(B) in clause (ii) (as so designated), by striking “; and” and inserting “, as determined by evaluating an individual measure or a bundle of measures with varying paybacks.”; and

(5) by adding at the end the following:

“(B) PERFORMANCE CONTRACTING.—Each Federal agency shall use performance contracting to address at least 12 of the measures identified under subparagraph (A)(i).”.

(b) Reports.—Section 548(b) of the National Energy Conservation Policy Act (42 U.S.C. 8258(b)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (3), by striking “and” at the end;

(2) in paragraph (4), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

“(5) (A) the status of the energy savings performance contracts and utility energy service contracts of each agency, to the extent that the information is not duplicative of information provided to the Secretary under a separate authority;

“(B) the quantity and investment value of the contracts for the previous year;

“(C) the guaranteed energy savings, or for contracts without a guarantee, the estimated energy savings, for the previous year, as compared to the measured energy savings for the previous year;