Bill Sponsor
[…] A BILL

To amend the National Housing Act to authorize State-licensed appraisers to conduct appraisals in connection with mortgages insured by the FHA and to ensure compliance with the existing appraiser education and competency requirements, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “FHA Appraiser Eligibility Expansion Act”.

SEC. 2. Appraiser standards.

(a) Certification or licensing.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 202(g)(5) of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1708(g)(5)) is amended by striking subparagraphs (A) and (B) and inserting the following:

“(A) be certified or licensed by the State in which the property to be appraised is located;

“(B) be knowledgeable of the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice and the appraisal requirements established by the Federal Housing Administration;