Bill Sponsor
[…] “(iii) STATE.—Any instances of noncompliance the Secretary discovers upon reviewing the comparative analyses requested under clauses (i) and (ii) of subparagraph (B) shall be shared with a State, in accordance with section 2726(a)(6)(B)(iii)(II) of the Public Health Service Act.”.

(c) Public health service act.—Section 2726 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300gg–26) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a), by adding at the end the following:

“(8) COMPLIANCE REQUIREMENTS.—

“(A) NONQUANTITATIVE TREATMENT LIMITATION (NQTL) REQUIREMENTS.—In the case of a group health plan or a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage that provides both medical and surgical benefits and mental health or substance use disorder benefits, the plan or issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage shall perform comparative analyses about the design and application of nonquantitative treatment limitations (referred to in this paragraph as the ‘NQTL’) in accordance with the following process, and make available to State, or to the Secretary as permitted under subsections (a)(2) and (b)(1) of section 2723, upon request within 60 days beginning January 1, 2020, and immediately upon request beginning