Bill Sponsor
[…] A BILL

To strengthen parity in mental health and substance use disorder benefits.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Mental Health Parity Compliance Act”.

SEC. 2. Strengthening parity in mental health and substance use disorder benefits.

(a) Employee retirement income security act of 1974.—Section 712(a) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1185a(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(6) COMPLIANCE REQUIREMENTS.—

“(A) NONQUANTITATIVE TREATMENT LIMITATION (NQTL) REQUIREMENTS.—In the case of a group health plan (or health insurance coverage offered in connection with such a plan) that provides both medical and surgical benefits and mental health or substance use disorder benefits, the plan or coverage shall perform comparative analyses about the design and application of nonquantitative treatment limitations (referred to in this paragraph as the ‘NQTL’) in accordance with the following process, and make available to the Secretary upon request within 60 days beginning