Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) The term ‘candidate’ means an individual who seeks nomination for, or election to, any Federal, State, or local public office.

“(C) The term ‘foreign power’ means—

“(i) a government of a foreign country, as defined in section 1(e) of the Foreign Agents Registration Act of 1938, as Amended (22 U.S.C. 611(e));

“(ii) a foreign political party, as defined in section 1(f) of the Foreign Agents Registration Act of 1938, as Amended (22 U.S.C. 611(f)); or

“(iii) a partnership, association, corporation, organization, or other combination of persons organized under the laws of or having its principal place of business in a foreign country.