Bill Sponsor
[…] IN THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES

June 12, 2019

Ms. Collins (for herself, Ms. Baldwin, Mrs. Capito, and Mr. Tester) introduced the following bill; which was read twice and referred to the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions


A BILL

To modify the Federal TRIO programs.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Educational Opportunity and Success Act of 2019”.

SEC. 2. Federal TRIO programs amendments.

(a) Review and notification by the Secretary.—Section 402A(c) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1070a–11(c)) is amended by striking paragraph (8) and inserting the following:

“(8) REVIEW AND NOTIFICATION BY THE SECRETARY.—

“(A) GUIDANCE.—Not less than 90 days before the commencement of each competition for a grant under this chapter, the Secretary shall issue nonregulatory guidance regarding the rights and responsibilities of applicants with respect to the application and evaluation process for programs and projects assisted under this chapter, including applicant access to peer review comments. The guidance shall describe the procedures for the submission, processing, and scoring of applications for grants under this chapter, including the information described in subparagraph (B).

“(B) TECHNICAL COMPONENTS OF APPLICATIONS.—