Bill Sponsor
[…] “(F) for grants authorized under section 402B and 402F of this chapter, documentation that a student is attending a school that had a percentage of enrolled students who are identified students (as defined in section 11(a)(1)(F)(i) of the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1759a(a)(1)(F)(i))) that meets or exceeds the threshold described in section 11(a)(1)(F)(viii) of that Act during the school year prior to the first year of the period for which such grant is awarded.”.

(d) Authorization of appropriations.—Section 402A(g) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1070a–11(g)) is amended to read as follows:

“(g) Authorization of appropriations.—For the purpose of making grants and contracts under this chapter, there are authorized to be appropriated $1,060,000,000 for fiscal year 2020 and such sums as may be necessary for each of the five succeeding fiscal years. Of the amount appropriated under this chapter, the Secretary may use no more than 1 percent of such amount to obtain additional qualified readers and additional staff to review applications, to increase the level of oversight monitoring, to support impact studies, program assessments, and reviews, and to provide technical assistance to potential applicants and current grantees.”.

(e) Definitions.—Section 402A(h) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1070a–11(h)) is amended by striking paragraph (4) and inserting the following:

“(4) LOW-INCOME INDIVIDUAL.—The term ‘low-income individual’ means—

“(A) an individual from a family whose adjustable gross income for the preceding year did not exceed 150 percent of an amount equal to the poverty level determined by using criteria of poverty established by the Bureau of the Census;