Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 4. Renaming of the Export-Import Bank of the United States.

(a) In general.—The Export-Import Bank of the United States is hereby redesignated as the United States Export Finance Agency.

(b) References.—Any reference to the Export-Import Bank of the United States in any law, rule, regulation, certificate, directive, instruction, or other official paper in force on the date of the enactment of this Act shall be considered to refer and apply to the United States Export Finance Agency.

SEC. 101. Authorization period.

Section 7 of the Export-Import Bank Act of 1945 (12 U.S.C. 635f) is amended by striking “2019” and inserting “2026”.

SEC. 102. Aggregate loan, guarantee, and insurance authority.

Section 6(a)(2) of the Export-Import Bank Act of 1945 (12 U.S.C. 635e(a)(2)) is amended to read as follows:

“(2) APPLICABLE AMOUNT DEFINED.—In this subsection, the term ‘applicable amount’ means—

“(A) $145,000,000,000 for fiscal year 2020;

“(B) $150,000,000,000 for fiscal year 2021;

“(C) $155,000,000,000 for fiscal year 2022;

“(D) $160,000,000,000 for fiscal year 2023;

“(E) $165,000,000,000 for fiscal year 2024;

“(F) $170,000,000,000 for fiscal year 2025; and