Bill Sponsor
[…] The terrorists killed 241 servicemen and injured scores more.

(2) Those servicemen were killed or injured while on a peacekeeping mission.

(3) Terrorism sponsored by the Government of Iran threatens the national security of the United States.

(4) The United States has a vital interest in ensuring that members of the Armed Forces killed or injured by such terrorism, and the family members of such members, are able to seek justice.

(b) Amendments.—Section 502 of the Iran Threat Reduction and Syria Human Rights Act of 2012 (22 U.S.C. 8772) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)(1)—

(A) in subparagraph (A), by striking “in the United States” the first place it appears and inserting “by or”;

(B) in subparagraph (B), by inserting “, or an asset that would be blocked if the asset were located in the United States,” after “unblocked)”; and

(C) in the flush text at the end—

(i) by inserting after “in aid of execution” the following: “, or to an order directing that the asset be brought to the State in which the court is located and subsequently to execution or attachment in aid of execution,”; and