Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) in section 605(d)(2), by striking “(as defined in section 609(f)(2)(B))”; and

(2) in section 615—

(A) by striking “as defined in section 609(f)(2)(A)” each place that term appears; and

(B) in subsection (a)(2)(B), by striking “set forth in subparagraphs (B) through (E) of section 609(f)(1)” and inserting “with respect to a credit score described in section 609(f)(2), if available” each place that term appears.

SEC. 4. Expands explanatory information given to consumers about how scores are calculated.

Section 609(f) of the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681g(f)) is amended to read as follows:

“(f) Disclosure of credit score and educational credit score by consumer reporting agencies.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Upon the request of a consumer for a credit score or educational credit score, a consumer reporting agency shall supply to the consumer a statement—

“(A) containing—

“(i) a current credit score at the time of the request generated using a commonly used credit scoring model to generate credit scores, subject to regulations of the Bureau;