116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(B) is to be administered by injection or implantation;”.
(3) Section 520E–4(c) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290bb–36d(c)) is amended, in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking “information on any qualified practitioner that is certified to prescribe medication for opioid dependency under section 303(g)(2)(B) of the Controlled Substances Act” and inserting “information on any practitioner who prescribes narcotic drugs in schedule III, IV, or V of section 202 of the Controlled Substances Act for the purpose of maintenance or detoxification treatment”.
(4) Section 544(a)(3) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290dd–3) is amended by striking “any practitioner dispensing narcotic drugs pursuant to section 303(g) of the Controlled Substances Act” and inserting “any practitioner dispensing narcotic drugs for the purpose of maintenance or detoxification treatment”.