116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
This Act may be cited as the “Mainstreaming Addiction Treatment Act of 2019”.
SEC. 2. Eliminating separate registration requirement for dispensing narcotic drugs in schedules III, IV, and V for maintenance or detoxification treatment.
(a) In general.—Section 303(g) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 823(g)) is amended—
(1) by striking paragraph (2);
(2) by striking “(g)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), practitioners who dispense narcotic drugs to individuals for maintenance treatment or detoxification treatment” and inserting “(g) Practitioners who dispense narcotic drugs (other than narcotic drugs in schedule III, IV, or V) to individuals for maintenance treatment or detoxification treatment”;
(3) by redesignating subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) as paragraphs (1), (2), and (3), respectively; and
(4) in paragraph (2), as redesignated, by redesignating clauses (i) and (ii) as subparagraphs (A) and (B), respectively.
(b) Technical and conforming edits.—