116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (3) by redesignating subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) as paragraphs (1), (2), and (3), respectively; and
(4) in paragraph (2), as redesignated, by redesignating clauses (i) and (ii) as subparagraphs (A) and (B), respectively.
(b) Technical and conforming edits.—
(1) Section 304 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 824) is amended—
(A) in subsection (a), by striking “303(g)(1)” each place it appears and inserting “303(g)”; and
(B) in subsection (d)(1), by striking “303(g)(1)” and inserting “303(g)”.
(2) Section 309A(a) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 829a(a)) is amended by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following:
“(2) the controlled substance—
“(A) is a narcotic drug in schedule III, IV, or V to be administered for the purpose of maintenance or detoxification treatment; and
“(B) is to be administered by injection or implantation;”.