116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (4) Section 544(a)(3) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290dd–3) is amended by striking “any practitioner dispensing narcotic drugs pursuant to section 303(g) of the Controlled Substances Act” and inserting “any practitioner dispensing narcotic drugs for the purpose of maintenance or detoxification treatment”.
(5) Section 1833(bb)(3)(B) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395l(bb)(3)(B)) is amended by striking “first receives a waiver under section 303(g) of the Controlled Substances Act on or after January 1, 2019” and inserting “first begins prescribing narcotic drugs in schedule III, IV, or V of section 202 of the Controlled Substances Act for the purpose of maintenance or detoxification treatment on or after January 1, 2019”.