Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Update to summary of rights.—Section 609(c)(1)(B) of the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681g(c)(1)(B)) is amended—

(1) in clause (v), by striking “and” at the end;

(2) in clause (vi), by striking the period and inserting “; and”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

“(vii) the right of a veteran to dispute the inclusion of veteran’s medical debt under section 611.”.

(d) Removal of veteran’s medical debt from consumer report.—Section 611 of the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681i) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)(1)(A), by inserting “and except as provided in subsection (g)” after “subsection (f)”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(g) Dispute process for veteran’s medical debt.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—With respect to a veteran’s medical debt, the veteran may submit a notice described in paragraph (2), proof of liability of the Department of Veterans Affairs for payment of that debt, or documentation that the Department of Veterans Affairs is in the process of making payment for authorized hospital care, medical services, or extended care services rendered to a consumer reporting agency or a reseller to dispute the inclusion of that debt on a consumer report of the veteran.