Bill Sponsor
[…] SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Protecting Veterans Credit Act of 2018”.

SEC. 2. Purpose.

The purpose of this Act is to rectify problematic reporting of medical debt included in a consumer report of a veteran due to inappropriate or delayed payment for hospital care, medical services, or extended care services provided in a non-Department of Veterans Affairs facility under the laws administered by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs.

SEC. 3. Amendments to Fair Credit Reporting Act.

(a) Veteran’s medical debt defined.—Section 603 of the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681a) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(z) Veteran.—The term ‘veteran’ has the meaning given the term in section 101 of title 38, United States Code.

“(aa) Veteran's medical debt.—The term ‘veteran’s medical debt’—

“(1) means a medical collection debt of a veteran owed to an eligible non-Department of Veterans Affairs health care provider that was submitted to the Department for payment for health care authorized by the Department of Veterans Affairs; and

“(2) includes medical collection debt that the Department of Veterans Affairs has wrongfully charged a veteran.”.

(b) Exclusion for veteran’s medical debt.—Section 605(a) of the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681c(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following: