Bill Sponsor
[…] “(8) DEFINITIONS.—In this subsection:

“(A) COVERED LOAN.—The term ‘covered loan’ means—

“(i) a loan made under this part;

“(ii) a loan purchased under section 459A; or

“(iii) a loan that has been assigned to the Secretary under section 428(c)(8) or part E.

“(B) INCOME-DRIVEN REPAYMENT PLAN.—The term ‘income-driven repayment plan’ means a plan described in subparagraph (D) or (E) of paragraph (1).

“(C) NONCOVERED LOAN.—The term ‘noncovered loan’ means a loan made, insured, or guaranteed under this title that is not a covered loan.”.

(3) CHANGING PLANS.—Section 493C(b)(8) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1098e(b)(8)) is amended to read as follows:

“(8) a borrower who is repaying a loan made, insured, or guaranteed under part B or D pursuant to income-based repayment may elect, at any time, to terminate repayment pursuant to income-based repayment and repay such loan under any repayment plan for which the loan is eligible in accordance with the requirements of part B or part D, respectively; and”.

(b) Effective date; application.—

(1) AUTOMATIC ENROLLMENT.—The amendments made by paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a) shall—