Bill Sponsor
[…] (11) in order to safeguard the health and well-being of tenants in federally assisted housing, the Federal Government should consider best practices for primary prevention of carbon monoxide-related incidents.

SEC. 3. Carbon monoxide alarms in federally assisted housing.

(a) Public housing, tenant-Based assistance, and project-Based assistance.—The United States Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. 1437 et seq.) is amended—

(1) in section 3(a) (42 U.S.C. 1437a(a)), by adding at the end the following:

“(8) CARBON MONOXIDE ALARMS.—Each public housing agency shall ensure that carbon monoxide alarms are installed in each dwelling unit in public housing owned or operated by the public housing agency in a manner that meets or exceeds—

“(A) the standards described in chapters 9 and 11 of the 2018 publication of the International Fire Code, as published by the International Code Council; or