Bill Sponsor
[…] “(A) the standards described in chapters 9 and 11 of the 2018 publication of the International Fire Code, as published by the International Code Council; or

“(B) any other standards as may be adopted by the Secretary, including any relevant updates to the International Fire Code, through a notice published in the Federal Register.”.

(b) Supportive housing for the elderly.—Section 202(j) of the Housing Act of 1959 (12 U.S.C. 1701q(j)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(9) CARBON MONOXIDE ALARMS.—Each owner of a dwelling unit assisted under this section shall ensure that carbon monoxide alarms are installed in the dwelling unit in a manner that meets or exceeds—

“(A) the standards described in chapters 9 and 11 of the 2018 publication of the International Fire Code, as published by the International Code Council; or