Bill Sponsor
[…] “(7) CARBON MONOXIDE ALARMS.—Each dwelling unit assisted under this section shall contain installed carbon monoxide alarms that meet or exceed—

“(A) the standards described in chapters 9 and 11 of the 2018 publication of the International Fire Code, as published by the International Code Council; or

“(B) any other standards as may be adopted by the Secretary, including any relevant updates to the International Fire Code, through a notice published in the Federal Register.”.

(d) Rural housing.—Title V of the Housing Act of 1949 (42 U.S.C. 1471 et seq.) is amended—

(1) in section 514 (42 U.S.C. 1484), by adding at the end the following:

“(j) Housing and related facilities constructed with loans under this section shall contain installed carbon monoxide alarms that meet or exceed—

“(1) the standards described in chapters 9 and 11 of the 2018 publication of the International Fire Code, as published by the International Code Council; or

“(2) any other standards as may be adopted by the Secretary, including any relevant updates to the International Fire Code, through a notice published in the Federal Register.”; and

(2) in section 515 (42 U.S.C. 1485)—