Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Inertial fusion energy research and development program.—The Secretary shall carry out a program of research and technology development in inertial fusion for energy applications, including ion beam, laser, and pulsed power fusion systems.

(c) Tokamak research and development.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—The Director shall support research and development activities and facility operations to optimize the tokamak approach to fusion energy.

(2) INTERNATIONAL THERMONUCLEAR EXPERIMENTAL REACTOR CONSTRUCTION.—Section 972 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16312) is amended by adding section the following new paragraph:

“(6) ITER CONSTRUCTION.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—There is authorized United States participation in the construction and operations of the ITER project, as agreed to under the April 25, 2007 ‘Agreement on the Establishment of the ITER International Fusion Energy Organization for the Joint Implementation of the ITER Project.’.

“(B) FACILITY REQUIREMENTS.—The Secretary shall ensure that the mission-oriented user facility will enable the study of a burning plasma, and shall be built to have the following characteristics in its full configuration: