Bill Sponsor
[…] Sec. 6. High energy physics.

Sec. 7. Biological and environmental research.

Sec. 8. Fusion energy.

Sec. 9. Nuclear physics.

Sec. 10. Science laboratories infrastructure program.

Sec. 11. Authorization of appropriations.

SEC. 2. Definitions.

In this Act:

(1) DEPARTMENT.—The term “Department” means the Department of Energy.

(2) DIRECTOR.—The term “Director” means the Director of the Office of Science of the Department.

(3) NATIONAL LABORATORY.—The term “National Laboratory” has the meaning given that term in section 2 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 15801).

(4) SECRETARY.—The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Energy.

SEC. 3. Mission.

Section 209 of the Department of Energy Organization Act (42 U.S.C. 7139) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(c) Mission.—The mission of the Office of Science shall be the delivery of scientific discoveries, capabilities, and major scientific tools to transform the understanding of nature and to advance the energy, economic, and national security of the United States.”.

SEC. 4. Basic energy sciences.