Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) the Presidential memorandum entitled “Presidential Determination on the Withdrawal of Certain Areas of the United States Outer Continental Shelf from Leasing Disposition” and dated September 25, 2020.

(b) Offshore wind for the territories.—

(1) APPLICATION OF OUTER CONTINENTAL SHELF LANDS ACT WITH RESPECT TO TERRITORIES OF THE UNITED STATES.—

(A) IN GENERAL.—Section 2 of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1331) is amended—

(i) in subsection (a)—

(I) by striking “means all” and inserting the following: “means—

“(1) all”; and

(II) in paragraph (1) (as so designated), by striking “control;” and inserting the following: “control or within the exclusive economic zone of the United States and adjacent to any territory of the United States; and”; and

(III) by adding at the end following:

“(2) does not include any area conveyed by Congress to a territorial government for administration;”;

(ii) in subsection (p), by striking “and” after the semicolon at the end;