Bill Sponsor
[…] (d) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall apply to sales after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 11004. Funding.

In addition to amounts otherwise available, there is appropriated to the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, out of any money in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, $3,000,000,000 for fiscal year 2022, to remain available until expended, to carry out the provisions of, including the amendments made by, this part.

PART 2Prescription Drug Inflation Rebates

SEC. 11101. Medicare part B rebate by manufacturers.

(a) In general.—Section 1847A of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–3a) is amended by redesignating subsection (i) as subsection (j) and by inserting after subsection (h) the following subsection:

“(i) Rebate by manufacturers for single source drugs and biologicals with prices increasing faster than inflation.—

“(1) REQUIREMENTS.—