Bill Sponsor
[…] “(II) the base beneficiary premium computed under paragraph (2) for a month in 2029 that would have applied if this paragraph had not been enacted.

“(B) CLARIFICATION REGARDING 2030 AND SUBSEQUENT YEARS.—The base beneficiary premium for a month in 2030 or a subsequent year shall be computed under paragraph (2) without regard to this paragraph.”; and

(B) in subsection (b)(3)(A)(ii), by striking “subsection (a)(2)” and inserting “paragraph (2) or (8) of subsection (a) (as applicable)”.

(2) ADJUSTMENT TO BENEFICIARY PREMIUM PERCENTAGE FOR 2030 AND SUBSEQUENT YEARS.—Section 1860D–13(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–113(a)), as amended by paragraph (1), is amended—

(A) in paragraph (3)(A), by inserting “(or, for 2030 and each subsequent year, the percent specified under paragraph (9))” after “25.5 percent”; and

(B) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(9) PERCENT SPECIFIED.—