Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 11202. Maximum monthly cap on cost-sharing payments under prescription drug plans and MA–PD plans.

(a) In general.—Section 1860D–2(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–102(b)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (2)—

(A) in subparagraph (A), by striking “and (D)” and inserting “, (D), and (E)”; and

(B) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(E) MAXIMUM MONTHLY CAP ON COST-SHARING PAYMENTS.—

“(i) IN GENERAL.—For plan years beginning on or after January 1, 2025, each PDP sponsor offering a prescription drug plan and each MA organization offering an MA–PD plan shall provide to any enrollee of such plan, including an enrollee who is a subsidy eligible individual (as defined in paragraph (3) of section 1860D–14(a)), the option to elect with respect to a plan year to pay cost-sharing under the plan in monthly amounts that are capped in accordance with this subparagraph.