Bill Sponsor
[…] (i) paid exclusively in cash;

(ii) deposited in the Treasury as offsetting receipts; and

(iii) equal to the fair market value;

(C) projects benefitting from the Federal insurance program under section 170 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2210); or

(D) electric generation projects using transmission facilities owned or operated by a Federal Power Marketing Administration or the Tennessee Valley Authority that have been authorized, approved, and financed independent of the project receiving the guarantee.

(e) Guarantee.—Section 1701(4)(A) of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16511(4)(A)) is amended by inserting “, except that a loan guarantee may guarantee any debt obligation of a non-Federal borrower to any Eligible Lender (as defined in section 609.2 of title 10, Code of Federal Regulations)” before the period at the end.

(f) Source of payments.—Section 1702(b) of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16512(b)(2)) is amended by adding at the end the following: