Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Administrative costs.—In addition to amounts otherwise available, there is appropriated to the Secretary for fiscal year 2022, out of any money in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, $100,000,000, to remain available until September 30, 2028, for administrative costs of the agencies and offices of the Department of Agriculture for costs related to implementing this section.

subtitle CRural development and agricultural credit

SEC. 22001. Additional funding for electric loans for renewable energy.

Section 9003 of the Farm Security and Rural Investment Act of 2002 (7 U.S.C. 8103) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(h) Additional funding for electric loans for renewable energy.—

“(1) APPROPRIATIONS.—Notwithstanding subsections (a) through (e), and (g), in addition to amounts otherwise available, there is appropriated to the Secretary for fiscal year 2022, out of any money in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, $1,000,000,000, to remain available until September 30, 2031, for the cost of loans under section 317 of the Rural Electrification Act of 1936 (7 U.S.C. 940g), including for projects that store electricity that support the types of eligible projects under that section, which shall be forgiven in an amount that is not greater than 50 percent of the loan based on how the borrower and the project meets the terms and conditions for loan forgiveness consistent with the purposes of that section established by the Secretary, except as provided in paragraph (3).

“(2) LIMITATION.—The Secretary shall not enter into any loan agreement pursuant this subsection that could result in disbursements after September 30, 2031.

“(3) EXCEPTION.—The Secretary shall establish criteria for waiving the 50 percent limitation described in paragraph (1).”.