Bill Sponsor
[…] “(6) the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.”.

(B) EXCLUSIONS.—Section 18 of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1344) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(i) APPLICATION.—This section shall not apply to the scheduling of any lease sale in an area of the outer Continental Shelf that is adjacent to the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, the United States Virgin Islands, or the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.”.

(2) WIND LEASE SALES FOR AREAS OF THE OUTER CONTINENTAL SHELF.—The Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1331 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“SEC. 33. Wind lease sales for areas of the outer continental shelf offshore of territories of the united states.

“(a) Wind lease sales off coasts of territories of the united states.—

“(1) CALL FOR INFORMATION AND NOMINATIONS.—