Bill Sponsor
[…] (A) APPLICATION TO PAYMENTS UNDER PART B.—Section 1847A(b)(1)(B) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–3a(b)(1)(B)) is amended by inserting “or in the case of such a drug or biological product that is a selected drug (as referred to in section 1192(c)), with respect to a price applicability period (as defined in section 1191(b)(2)), 106 percent of the maximum fair price (as defined in section 1191(c)(3)) applicable for such drug and a year during such period” after “paragraph (4)”.

(B) APPLICATION UNDER MA OF COST-SHARING FOR PART B DRUGS BASED OFF OF NEGOTIATED PRICE.—Section 1852(a)(1)(B)(iv) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–22(a)(1)(B)(iv)) is amended—

(i) by redesignating subclause (VII) as subclause (VIII); and

(ii) by inserting after subclause (VI) the following subclause:

“(VII) A drug or biological product that is a selected drug (as referred to in section 1192(c)).”.

(C) EXCEPTION TO PART D NON-INTERFERENCE.—Section 1860D–11(i) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–111(i)) is amended—

(i) in paragraph (1), by striking “and” at the end;