Bill Sponsor
[…] “(i) the base beneficiary premium computed under paragraph (8)(A)(vi) for a month in 2029 increased by 6 percent; or

“(ii) the base beneficiary premium computed under paragraph (2) for a month in 2030 that would have applied if this paragraph had not been enacted.

“(B) FLOOR.—The percent specified under subparagraph (A) may not be less than 20 percent.”.

(3) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—

(A) Section 1854(b)(2)(B) of the Social Security Act 42 U.S.C. 1395w–24(b)(2)(B)) is amended by striking “section 1860D–13(a)(2)” and inserting “paragraph (2) or (8) (as applicable) of section 1860D–13(a)”.

(B) Section 1860D–11(g)(6) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–111(g)(6)) is amended by inserting “(or, for 2030 and each subsequent year, the percent specified under section 1860D–13(a)(9))” after “25.5 percent”.

(C) Section 1860D–13(a)(7)(B)(i) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–113(a)(7)(B)(i)) is amended—

(i) in subclause (I), by inserting “(or, for 2030 and each subsequent year, the percent specified under paragraph (9))” after “25.5 percent”; and