Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(6) NO APPLICATION OF COST-SHARING OR DEDUCTIBLE FOR ADULT VACCINES RECOMMENDED BY THE ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON IMMUNIZATION PRACTICES.—For plan years beginning on or after January 1, 2023, with respect to an adult vaccine recommended by the Advisory Committee on Immunization Practices (as defined in section 1860D–2(b)(8)(B))—

“(A) the deductible under section 1860D–2(b)(1) shall not apply; and

“(B) there shall be no cost-sharing under this section with respect to such vaccine.”.

(c) Temporary retrospective subsidy.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1860D–15 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–115) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(h) Temporary retrospective subsidy for reduction in cost-sharing and deductible for adult vaccines recommended by the advisory committee on immunization practices during 2023.—