Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) in subsection (c), by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(6) TREATMENT OF COST-SHARING FOR COVERED INSULIN PRODUCTS.—The coverage is provided in accordance with subsection (b)(9).”.

(b) Conforming amendments to cost-sharing for low-income individuals.—Section 1860D–14(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–114(a)), as amended by sections 11201, 11401, and 11404, is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1)—

(A) in subparagraph (D)(iii), by adding at the end the following new sentence: “For plan year 2023 and subsequent plan years, the copayment amount applicable under the preceding sentence to a month’s supply of a covered insulin product (as defined in section 1860D–2(b)(9)(C)) dispensed to the individual may not exceed the applicable copayment amount for the product under the prescription drug plan or MA–PD plan in which the individual is enrolled.”; and

(B) in subparagraph (E), by inserting the following before the period at the end: “or under section 1860D–2(b)(9) in the case of a covered insulin product (as defined in subparagraph (C) of such section)”; and

(2) in paragraph (2)—