Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) in paragraph (1)(B), in the first sentence, by striking “$2 per acre for a period of 2 years from the date of enactment of the Federal Onshore Oil and Gas Leasing Reform Act of 1987.” and inserting “$10 per acre during the 10-year period beginning on the date of enactment of the Act titled ‘An Act to provide for reconciliation pursuant to title II of S. Con. Res. 14’.”; and

(2) in paragraph (2)(C), by striking “$2 per acre” and inserting “$10 per acre”.

(c) Fossil fuel rental rates.—

(1) ANNUAL RENTALS.—Section 17(d) of the Mineral Leasing Act (30 U.S.C. 226(d)) is amended, in the first sentence, by striking “$1.50 per acre” and all that follows through the period at the end and inserting “$3 per acre per year during the 2-year period beginning on the date the lease begins for new leases, and after the end of that 2-year period, $5 per acre per year for the following 6-year period, and not less than $15 per acre per year thereafter, or, in the case of a lease issued during the 10-year period beginning on the date of enactment of the Act titled ‘An Act to provide for reconciliation pursuant to title II of S. Con. Res. 14’, $3 per acre per year during the 2-year period beginning on the date the lease begins, and after the end of that 2-year period, $5 per acre per year for the following 6-year period, and $15 per acre per year thereafter.”.

(2) RENTALS IN REINSTATED LEASES.—Section 31(e)(2) of the Mineral Leasing Act (30 U.S.C. 188(e)(2)) is amended by striking “$10” and inserting “$20”.

(d) Expression of interest fee.—Section 17 of the Mineral Leasing Act (30 U.S.C. 226) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(q) Fee for expression of interest.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall assess a nonrefundable fee against any person that, in accordance with procedures established by the Secretary to carry out this subsection, submits an expression of interest in leasing land available for disposition under this section for exploration for, and development of, oil or gas.

“(2) AMOUNT OF FEE.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—Subject to subparagraph (B), the fee assessed under paragraph (1) shall be $5 per acre of the area covered by the applicable expression of interest.