Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) in paragraph (4)—

(A) in subparagraph (C), by striking “subparagraph (E)” and inserting “subparagraph (E) or subparagraph (F)”; and

(B) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(F) INCLUSION OF COSTS PAID UNDER MAXIMUM MONTHLY CAP OPTION.—In applying subparagraph (A), with respect to an enrollee who has made an election pursuant to clause (i) of paragraph (2)(E), costs shall be treated as incurred if such costs are paid by a PDP sponsor or an MA organization under the option provided under such paragraph.”.

(b) Application to alternative prescription drug coverage.—Section 1860D–2(c) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–102(c)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(4) SAME MAXIMUM MONTHLY CAP ON COST-SHARING.—The maximum monthly cap on cost-sharing payments shall apply to coverage with respect to an enrollee who has made an election pursuant to clause (i) of subsection (b)(2)(E) under the option provided under such subsection.”.

(c) Implementation for 2025.—The Secretary shall implement this section, including the amendments made by this section, for 2025 by program instruction or other forms of program guidance.