Bill Sponsor
[…] (D) electric generation projects using transmission facilities owned or operated by a Federal Power Marketing Administration or the Tennessee Valley Authority that have been authorized, approved, and financed independent of the project receiving the guarantee.

(e) Guarantee.—Section 1701(4)(A) of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16511(4)(A)) is amended by inserting “, except that a loan guarantee may guarantee any debt obligation of a non-Federal borrower to any Eligible Lender (as defined in section 609.2 of title 10, Code of Federal Regulations)” before the period at the end.

(f) Source of payments.—Section 1702(b) of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16512(b)(2)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(3) SOURCE OF PAYMENTS.—The source of a payment received from a borrower under subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (2) may not be a loan or other debt obligation that is made or guaranteed by the Federal Government.”.

SEC. 50142. Advanced technology vehicle manufacturing.