Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) SUNSET OF MEDICARE COVERAGE GAP DISCOUNT PROGRAM.—Section 1860D–14A of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–114a) is amended—

(A) in subsection (a), in the first sentence, by striking “The Secretary” and inserting “Subject to subsection (h), the Secretary”; and

(B) by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(h) Sunset of program.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The program shall not apply with respect to applicable drugs dispensed on or after January 1, 2025, and, subject to paragraph (2), agreements under this section shall be terminated as of such date.

“(2) CONTINUED APPLICATION FOR APPLICABLE DRUGS DISPENSED PRIOR TO SUNSET.—The provisions of this section (including all responsibilities and duties) shall continue to apply on and after January 1, 2025, with respect to applicable drugs dispensed prior to such date.”.