Bill Sponsor
[…] PART 3Part D Improvements and Maximum Out-of-Pocket Cap for Medicare Beneficiaries

SEC. 11201. Medicare part D benefit redesign.

(a) Benefit structure redesign.—Section 1860D–2(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–102(b)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (2)—

(A) in subparagraph (A), in the matter preceding clause (i), by inserting “for a year preceding 2025 and for costs above the annual deductible specified in paragraph (1) and up to the annual out-of-pocket threshold specified in paragraph (4)(B) for 2025 and each subsequent year” after “paragraph (3)”;

(B) in subparagraph (C)—

(i) in clause (i), in the matter preceding subclause (I), by inserting “for a year preceding 2025, ” after “paragraph (4),”; and

(ii) in clause (ii)(III), by striking “and each subsequent year” and inserting “through 2024”; and