Bill Sponsor
[…] “(ii) CLARIFICATION.—Nothing in clause (i) shall be construed as prohibiting a PDP sponsor from removing such a selected drug from a formulary if such removal would be permitted under section 423.120(b)(5)(iv) of title 42, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulation).”.

(F) INFORMATION FROM PRESCRIPTION DRUG PLANS AND MA–PD PLANS REQUIRED.—

(i) PRESCRIPTION DRUG PLANS.—Section 1860D–12(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–112(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(8) PROVISION OF INFORMATION RELATED TO MAXIMUM FAIR PRICES.—Each contract entered into with a PDP sponsor under this part with respect to a prescription drug plan offered by such sponsor shall require the sponsor to provide information to the Secretary as requested by the Secretary for purposes of carrying out section 1194.”.

(ii) MA–PD PLANS.—Section 1857(f)(3) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–27(f)(3)) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(E) PROVISION OF INFORMATION RELATED TO MAXIMUM FAIR PRICES.—Section 1860D–12(b)(8).”.

(G) CONDITIONS FOR COVERAGE.—