Bill Sponsor
[…] Reg. 26656), as determined by the Secretary; and

“(B) by building and retrofitting home heating oil distribution centers or equivalent entities and distribution systems for ethanol and biodiesel blends.”.

SEC. 22004. USDA assistance for rural electric cooperatives.

Section 9003 of the Farm Security and Rural Investment Act of 2002 (7 U.S.C. 8103) (as amended by section 22003) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(j) USDA assistance for rural electric cooperatives.—

“(1) APPROPRIATION.—Notwithstanding subsections (a) through (e) and (g), in addition to amounts otherwise available, there is appropriated to the Secretary for fiscal year 2022, out of any money in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, $9,700,000,000, to remain available until September 30, 2031, for the long-term resiliency, reliability, and affordability of rural electric systems by providing to an eligible entity (defined as an electric cooperative described in section 501(c)(12) or 1381(a)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and is or has been a Rural Utilities Service electric loan borrower pursuant to the Rural Electrification Act of 1936 or serving a predominantly rural area or a wholly or jointly owned subsidiary of such electric cooperative) loans, modifications of loans, the cost of loans and modifications, and other financial assistance to achieve the greatest reduction in carbon dioxide, methane, and nitrous oxide emissions associated with rural electric systems through the purchase of renewable energy, renewable energy systems, zero-emission systems, and carbon capture and storage systems, to deploy such systems, or to make energy efficiency improvements to electric generation and transmission systems of the eligible entity after the date of enactment of this subsection.

“(2) LIMITATION.—No eligible entity may receive an amount equal to more than 10 percent of the total amount made available by this subsection.