Bill Sponsor
[…] “(2) The selection of drugs under section 1192(b), the determination of negotiation-eligible drugs under section 1192(d), and the determination of qualifying single source drugs under section 1192(e).

“(3) The determination of a maximum fair price under subsection (b) or (f) of section 1194.

“(4) The determination of renegotiation-eligible drugs under section 1194(f)(2) and the selection of renegotiation-eligible drugs under section 1194(f)(3).”.

(b) Application of maximum fair prices and conforming amendments.—

(1) UNDER MEDICARE.—

(A) APPLICATION TO PAYMENTS UNDER PART B.—Section 1847A(b)(1)(B) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–3a(b)(1)(B)) is amended by inserting “or in the case of such a drug or biological product that is a selected drug (as referred to in section 1192(c)), with respect to a price applicability period (as defined in section 1191(b)(2)), 106 percent of the maximum fair price (as defined in section 1191(c)(3)) applicable for such drug and a year during such period” after “paragraph (4)”.

(B) APPLICATION UNDER MA OF COST-SHARING FOR PART B DRUGS BASED OFF OF NEGOTIATED PRICE.—Section 1852(a)(1)(B)(iv) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–22(a)(1)(B)(iv)) is amended—

(i) by redesignating subclause (VII) as subclause (VIII); and