Union Calendar No. 421
[…] (a) Budget request.—In the budget justification materials submitted to Congress in support of the budget of the Department of Commerce for each fiscal year (as submitted with the budget of the President under section 1105(a) of title 31, United States Code), the Secretary of Commerce shall include a separate statement of the amount requested to be appropriated for that fiscal year for outstanding unfunded fishery resource disasters.
(b) Driftnet Act Amendments of 1990 report and bycatch reduction agreements.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—The Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act (16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.) is amended—
(2) BIENNIAL REPORT ON INTERNATIONAL COMPLIANCE.—Section 607 of the High Seas Driftnet Fishing Moratorium Protection Act (16 U.S.C. 1826h) is amended—
(B) by adding at the end the following:
“(b) Additional information.—In addition to the information described in paragraphs (1) through (5) of subsection (a), the report shall include—
“(1) a description of the actions taken to carry out the provisions of section 206 of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act (16 U.S.C. 1826), including—