Union Calendar No. 421
[…] [Strike out all after the enacting clause and insert the part printed in italic]
[For text of Senate passed bill, see copy of bill as printed in the House of Representatives on on November 16, 2021]
To improve the Fishery Resource Disaster Relief program of the National Marine Fisheries Service, and for other purposes.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
SEC. 2. Fishery resource disaster relief.
Section 312(a) of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act (16 U.S.C. 1861a(a)) is amended to read as follows:
“(a) Fishery resource disaster relief.—
“(1) DEFINITIONS.—In this subsection:
“(A) ALLOWABLE CAUSE.—The term ‘allowable cause’ means a natural cause, discrete anthropogenic cause, or undetermined cause.
“(B) ANTHROPOGENIC CAUSE.—The term ‘anthropogenic cause’ means an anthropogenic event, such as an oil spill or spillway opening—
“(C) FISHERY RESOURCE DISASTER.—The term ‘fishery resource disaster’ means a disaster that is determined by the Secretary in accordance with this subsection and—