In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(iii) in the case of such a person with respect to whom the system notifies the licensee in accordance with clause (ii) that cause exists to further investigate a possibly disqualifying juvenile record under subsection (d), 10 business days (meaning a day on which State offices are open) have elapsed since the licensee contacted the system, and the system has not notified the licensee that—
(2) NICS REQUIREMENTS.—Section 103 of the Brady Handgun Violence Prevention Act (34 U.S.C. 40901) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(l) Requirements relating to background checks for persons under age 21.—If a licensee contacts the system established under this section regarding a proposed transfer of a firearm to a person less than 21 years of age in accordance with subsection (t) of section 922 of title 18, United States Code, the system shall—
“(1) immediately contact—