In the Senate of the United States,
[…] For purposes of this paragraph, the term ‘terrorism’ means activity, directed against United States persons, which—
“(A) is committed by an individual who is not a national or permanent resident alien of the United States;
(a) Byrne JAG program.—Section 501(a)(1) of title I of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (34 U.S.C. 10152(a)(1)) is amended—
(1) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by inserting “or civil proceedings” after “criminal justice”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(I) Implementation of State crisis intervention court proceedings and related programs or initiatives, including but not limited to—
“(iv) extreme risk protection order programs, which must include, at a minimum—