In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (h) FFL access to law enforcement information.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 103(b) of the Brady Handgun Violence Prevention Act (34 U.S.C. 40901(b)), is amended—
(B) by adding at the end the following:
“(2) VOLUNTARY BACKGROUND CHECKS.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—Not later than 90 days after the date of enactment of this paragraph, the Attorney General shall promulgate regulations allowing licensees to use the national instant criminal background check system established under this section for purposes of voluntarily conducting an employment background check relating to a current or prospective employee. The Attorney General may not collect a fee for an employment background check under this subparagraph.
“(B) NOTICE.—Before conducting an employment background check relating to a current or prospective employee under subparagraph (A), a licensee shall—