In the Senate of the United States,
[…] The heightened evidentiary standards and proof under such programs must, at all appropriate phases to prevent any violation of any constitutional right, at minimum, prevent reliance upon evidence that is unsworn or unaffirmed, irrelevant, based on inadmissible hearsay, unreliable, vague, speculative, and lacking a foundation; and
(b) Annual report on crisis intervention programs.—Section 501 of title I of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (34 U.S.C. 10152) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(h) Annual report on crisis intervention programs.—The Attorney General shall publish an annual report with respect to grants awarded for crisis intervention programs or initiatives under subsection (a)(1)(I) that contains—
“(1) a description of the grants awarded and the crisis intervention programs or initiatives funded by the grants, broken down by grant recipient;
“(2) an evaluation of the effectiveness of the crisis intervention programs or initiatives in preventing violence and suicide;