Bill Sponsor
[…] “(b) Purposes.—The function of the Office is to serve veterans through a full spectrum of research (including pre-clinical, clinical, and health systems science), technology transfer, and application.

“(c) Chief Research and Development Officer.—The head of the Office is the Chief Research and Development Officer.

“(d) Organization and personnel.—The Office shall be organized in such manner, and its personnel shall perform such duties and have such titles, as the Secretary may prescribe.

§ 7382. Research personnel

“(a) Waiver of Intergovernmental Personnel Act Mobility Program limits.—The Secretary may waive the limit on the period and number of assignments required under section 3372(a) of title 5 with respect to an individual who performs research for the Department under the mobility program under subchapter VI of chapter 33 of such title (commonly referred to as the ‘Intergovernmental Personnel Act Mobility Program’).