Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Clerical amendment.—The table of sections at the beginning of such chapter is amended by adding at the end the following new item:


“120. Inapplicability of Paperwork Reduction Act.”.

SEC. 3. Research and Development.

(a) Office of Research and Development.—Chapter 73 of title 38, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subchapter:

“SUBCHAPTER VRESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT

§ 7381. Office of Research and Development

“(a) Office of Research and Development.—There is in the Veterans Health Administration an Office of Research and Development (in this section referred to as the ‘Office’).

“(b) Purposes.—The function of the Office is to serve veterans through a full spectrum of research (including pre-clinical, clinical, and health systems science), technology transfer, and application.

“(c) Chief Research and Development Officer.—The head of the Office is the Chief Research and Development Officer.

“(d) Organization and personnel.—The Office shall be organized in such manner, and its personnel shall perform such duties and have such titles, as the Secretary may prescribe.