Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 202. Local Agriculture Market Program.

Section 210A(i)(1) of the Agricultural Marketing Act of 1946 (7 U.S.C. 1627c(i)(1)) is amended by striking “fiscal year 2019” and inserting “each of fiscal years 2019 and 2020, and $500,000,000 for fiscal year 2021”.

SEC. 203. Restoration of mandatory country of origin labeling for beef and pork; inclusion of dairy products.

(a) Definitions.—Section 281 of the Agricultural Marketing Act of 1946 (7 U.S.C. 1638) is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraphs (1), (2) through (5), (6), and (7) as paragraphs (2), (4) through (7), (9), and (10), respectively;

(2) by inserting before paragraph (2) (as so redesignated) the following:

“(1) BEEF.—The term ‘beef’ means meat produced from cattle (including veal).”;

(3) in paragraph (2) (as so redesignated)—

(A) in subparagraph (A)—

(i) in clause (i), by striking “lamb” and inserting “beef, lamb, pork,”;

(ii) in clause (ii), by striking “ground lamb” and inserting “ground beef, ground lamb, ground pork,”;