Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) in subsection (c)—

(A) in the subsection heading, by inserting “and cooperative” after “condominium”;

(B) by inserting “or owners of a share of a cooperative building” after “condominium owners”; and

(C) by inserting “or cooperative association” after “condominium association” each place that term appears; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(d) Definitions.—In this section, the terms ‘cooperative association’ and ‘cooperative building’ have the meanings given the terms by the Administrator.”.

SEC. 107. Coverage limits.

(a) In general.—Section 1306 of the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 4013), as amended by section 106(a), is amended—

(1) in subsection (b)—

(A) in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking “In addition to any other terms and conditions under subsection (a), such regulations” and inserting “The Administrator”;

(B) in paragraph (2)—

(i) by striking “shall be made” and inserting “may be made”; and

(ii) by striking “$250,000” and inserting “the baseline amount”;

(C) in paragraph (3)—

(i) by striking “shall be made” and inserting “may be made”; and