Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Rule of construction.—Nothing in subsection (b) may be construed as prohibiting the Administrator from reducing, in any year, the amount of any covered cost, as compared with the amount of the covered cost during the previous year.

(d) Average historical loss year.—Section 1308 of the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 4015) is amended by striking subsection (h) and inserting the following:

“(h) Rule of construction.—For purposes of this section, the calculation of an ‘average historical loss year’ shall be computed in accordance with generally accepted actuarial principles.”.