Bill Sponsor
[…] “(3) JURISDICTION.—A court described in paragraph (1) shall have original exclusive jurisdiction to hear and determine an action under that paragraph without regard to the amount in controversy.”.

(b) Industry program with federal financial assistance.—Section 1333 of the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 4053) is amended to read as follows:

“SEC. 1333. Adjustment and payment of claims and judicial review.

“(a) Adjustment and payment of claims.—The insurance companies and other insurers that form, associate, or otherwise join together in the pool under this part may adjust and pay all claims for proved and approved losses covered by flood insurance in accordance with the provisions of this title.

“(b) Judicial review.—