Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 303. Taxpayer protection.

Section 1360(g) of the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 4101(g)) is amended—

(1) in the first sentence, by inserting “, subject to the following sentence,” after “at a reasonable cost”; and

(2) by inserting after the first sentence the following: “The Administrator shall develop a fee schedule based on recovering the actual costs of providing flood insurance rate maps to such other persons, and shall charge a fee based on the schedule to any private entity for the use of such a map.”.

SEC. 304. Vendor costs; transparency.

(a) In general.—Section 100224(d) of the Biggert-Waters Flood Insurance Reform Act of 2012 (42 U.S.C. 4081 note) is amended—

(1) by striking “Not later than 12 months after the date of enactment of this Act, the Administrator” and inserting the following:

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Administrator”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(2) VENDOR COSTS; TRANSPARENCY.—In issuing the rule under paragraph (1), the Administrator shall—