Bill Sponsor
[…] A BILL

To require the Secretary of Defense make available certain records relevant to a determination of whether a member of the Armed Forces is disqualified from possessing or receiving a firearm, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Safe Homefront Act”.

SEC. 2. Availability of records for National Instant Criminal Background Check System.

(a) NICS records.—Section 101(b) of the NICS Improvement Amendments Act of 2007 (34 U.S.C. 40911(b)) is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraph (2) as paragraph (3); and

(2) by inserting after paragraph (1), the following new paragraph (2):

“(2) DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE.—Not later than three business days after the final disposition of a judicial proceeding conducted within the Department of Defense, the Secretary of Defense shall make available to the Attorney General records which are relevant to a determination of whether a member of the Armed Forces involved in such proceeding is disqualified from possessing or receiving a firearm under subsection (g) or (n) of section 922 of title 18, United States Code, for use in background checks performed by the National Instant Criminal Background Check System.”.

(b) Study and report on MPO database.—