Bill Sponsor
[…] “(7) be subject to ongoing monitoring and evaluation; and

“(8) be conducted, as much as possible, in the Tibetan language.”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(e) United States assistance.—The President shall provide funds to nongovernmental organizations to support sustainable development, cultural and historical preservation, health care, education, and environmental sustainability projects for Tibetan communities in Tibet, in accordance with the principles specified in subsection (d) and with the concurrence of the United States Special Coordinator for Tibetan Issues under section 621(d).”.

(c) Diplomatic representation relating to Tibet.—Section 618 of such Act (22 U.S.C. 6901 note) is amended to read as follows:

“SEC. 618. Diplomatic representation relating to Tibet.

“(a) United States Consulate in Lhasa, Tibet.—The Secretary should seek to establish a United States consulate in Lhasa, Tibet—

“(1) to provide consular services to United States citizens traveling in Tibet; and

“(2) to monitor political, economic, and cultural developments in Tibet.