In the Senate of the United States,
[…] The Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3001 et seq.) is amended—
(1) in section 102(8) (42 U.S.C. 3002(8)), by adding at the end the following:
“(C) The term ‘State assistive technology entity’ means the agency, office, or other entity designated under subsection (c)(1) of section 4 of the Assistive Technology Act of 1998 (29 U.S.C. 3003) to carry out State activities under such section.”;
(2) in section 306 (42 U.S.C. 3026)—
(3) in section 411(a) (42 U.S.C. 3032(a))—
(A) in paragraph (2), by inserting “, aligned with evidence-based practice,” after “applied social research”; and
(B) in paragraph (10), by inserting “consistent with section 508 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 794d)” after “other technologies”.
Section 102(14) (42 U.S.C. 3002(14)) is amended—
The Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3001 et seq.) is amended—