Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) in section 503(a)(4)(C) (42 U.S.C. 3056a(a)(4)(C))—

(A) in clause (iii), by striking and at the end;

(B) in clause (iv), by adding and at the end; and

(C) by adding at the end the following:

“(v) eligible individuals who have been incarcerated within the last 5 years or are under supervision following release from prison or jail within the last 5 years;”;

(2) in section 514(e)(1) (42 U.S.C. 3056l(e)(1)), by inserting eligible individuals who have been incarcerated or are under supervision following release from prison or jail, after need,; and

(3) in section 518 (42 U.S.C. 3056p)—

(A) in subsection (a)(3)(B)(ii)—

(i) in subclause (IV), by striking or at the end;

(ii) in subclause (V), by striking the period at the end and inserting ; or; and

(iii) by adding at the end the following:

“(VI) have been incarcerated within the last 5 years or are under supervision following release from prison or jail within the last 5 years.”; and

(B) in subsection (b)(2)—

(i) in subparagraph (F), by striking or at the end;

(ii) in subparagraph (G), by striking the period at the end and inserting ; or; and

(iii) by adding at the end the following: