In the Senate of the United States,
[…] Section 102(14) (42 U.S.C. 3002(14)) is amended—
(1) by redesignating subparagraphs (H) through (J), and subparagraphs (K) and (L), as subparagraphs (I) through (K), and subparagraphs (M) and (O), respectively;
(4) in subparagraph (M), as redesignated by paragraph (1), by striking “; and” and inserting a semicolon;
Section 102(35)(C) (42 U.S.C. 3002(35)(C)) is amended by striking “for purposes of sections 307(a)(12) and 712,”.
Section 102 (42 U.S.C. 3002) is amended—
(1) by redesignating paragraphs (41) through (54) as paragraphs (42) through (55), respectively; and
Section 102 (42 U.S.C. 3002), as amended by section 112, is further amended—
(a) Review of applications.—Section 202 (42 U.S.C. 3012) is amended—
(1) by amending subsection (a)(4) to read as follows:
“(4) administer the grants provided by this Act, but not approve an application submitted by an applicant for a grant for an activity under a provision of this Act for which such applicant previously received a grant under such provision unless the Assistant Secretary determines—
(b) Addressing the needs of older individuals in disasters.—Section 202(a) (42 U.S.C. 3012(a)) is amended—
(3) by adding at the end the following:
“(32) provide technical assistance to, and share best practices with, State agencies and area agencies on aging on how to collaborate and coordinate activities and develop long-range emergency preparedness plans with local and State emergency response agencies, relief organizations, local and State governments, Federal agencies as appropriate, and any other institutions that have responsibility for disaster relief service delivery;”.
Section 202(a) (42 U.S.C. 3012(a)), as amended by section 114(b), is further amended by adding at the end the following:
“(33) with input from aging network stakeholders, including caregivers, develop objectives, priorities, and a long-term plan for supporting State and local efforts involving education about prevention of, detection of, and response to negative health effects associated with social isolation among older individuals, and submit a report to Congress on this effort by January 2021; and”.
Section 202(a) (42 U.S.C. 3012(a)), as amended by sections 114(b) and 115, is further amended by adding at the end the following:
“(34) provide (to the extent practicable) a standardized notification to State agencies, area agencies on aging, providers of services under this Act, and grantees or contract awardees under this Act, through an electronic format (e-mail or other electronic notification), of the availability of, or updates to, policies, practices, and procedures under this Act.”.
(a) Functions of the Assistant Secretary.—Section 202 (42 U.S.C. 3012) is amended—