In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (4) in paragraph (7)(A)(i), by striking “services for older individuals” and inserting “services that impact older individuals”; and
(5) by adding at the end the following:
“(9) In this subsection, the term ‘age-friendly community’ means a community that—
“(A) is taking measurable steps to—
“(i) include adequate and accessible housing, public spaces and buildings, safe and secure paths, variable route transportation services, and programs and services designed to support health and well-being;
(c) Administration of the Act.—Section 205(a)(2) (42 U.S.C. 3016(a)(2)) is amended—
(2) by inserting after subparagraph (B) the following:
“(C) The Assistant Secretary may provide technical assistance, including through the regional offices of the Administration, to State agencies, area agencies on aging, local government agencies, or leaders in age-friendly communities (as defined, for purposes of this subparagraph, in section 203(c)(9)) regarding—
Section 205(a)(2)(D)(ii) (42 U.S.C. 3016(a)(2)(D)(ii)), as redesignated by section 124(c)(1), is amended to read as follows:
(a) Preparation of report.—