In the Senate of the United States,
[…] Section 202(a) (42 U.S.C. 3012(a)), as amended by sections 114(b) and 115, is further amended by adding at the end the following:
“(34) provide (to the extent practicable) a standardized notification to State agencies, area agencies on aging, providers of services under this Act, and grantees or contract awardees under this Act, through an electronic format (e-mail or other electronic notification), of the availability of, or updates to, policies, practices, and procedures under this Act.”.
(a) Functions of the Assistant Secretary.—Section 202 (42 U.S.C. 3012) is amended—
(b) Evidence-based disease prevention and health promotion services.—Section 361(a) (42 U.S.C. 3030m(a)) is amended in the second sentence by inserting “provide technical assistance on the delivery of evidence-based disease prevention and health promotion services in different settings and for different populations, and” before “consult”.
(a) Assistance relating to growing and sustaining capacity.—Section 202(b)(9) (42 U.S.C. 3012(b)(9)) is amended—
(b) Clarifying partnerships for area agencies on aging.—Section 306 (42 U.S.C. 3026) is amended by adding at the end the following: