In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (2) in providing and incorporating technical assistance for the prevention of suicide among older individuals, including technical assistance related to the Suicide Prevention Technical Assistance Center established under section 520C of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290bb–34).
(b) Program design.—Section 202(a)(5) (42 U.S.C. 3012(a)(5)) is amended by inserting “cultural experiences, activities, and services, including in the arts,” after “education),”.
(a) Federal agency consultation.—Section 203(b) (42 U.S.C. 3013(b)) is amended—
(3) by adding at the end the following:
“(20) section 393D of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 280b–1f), relating to safety of seniors.”.
(b) Modernization.—Section 203(c) (42 U.S.C. 3013(c)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1)—
(B) by striking “Committee on Aging” and inserting “Committee on Healthy Aging and Age-Friendly Communities”; and
(C) by inserting “and the development of a national set of recommendations, in accordance with paragraph (6), to support the ability of older individuals to age in place and access homelessness prevention services, preventive health care, promote age-friendly communities, and address the ability of older individuals to access long-term care supports, including access to caregivers and home- and community-based health services” before the period;
(2) in paragraph (4), by adding at the end the following: “The first term, after the date of enactment of the Supporting Older Americans Act of 2020, shall start not later than 1 year after such date of enactment.”;
(3) in paragraph (6)—