In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(7) Not later than December 31, 2020, and annually thereafter, the director shall prepare, and submit to the Secretary, the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate, the Special Committee on Aging of the Senate, and the Committee on Education and Labor of the House of Representatives, a report on the activities funded under this section and title IV.
(b) Evaluation.—Section 206 (42 U.S.C. 3017) is amended—
(2) by inserting after subsection (a) the following:
“(b) Not later than July 1, 2020, the Secretary shall provide, directly or through grant or contract, for an evaluation of programs under this Act, which shall include, to the extent practicable, an analysis of the relationship of such programs, including demonstration projects under title IV of this Act, to health care expenditures under the Medicare program established under title XVIII of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq.) and the Medicaid program established under title XIX of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.). The Secretary shall oversee analyses of data obtained in connection with program evaluation to evaluate, where feasible, the relationship of programs under this Act to health care expenditures, including under the Medicare and Medicaid programs.”.
(c) Report on health care expenditures.—Section 207 (42 U.S.C. 3018) is amended by adding at the end the following:
Section 301(a)(1) (42 U.S.C. 3021(a)(1)) is amended—
The Act (42 U.S.C. 3001 et seq.) is amended—