In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(2) REPORT TO CONGRESS.—Not later than 6 months after the Assistant Secretary completes the evaluation under paragraph (1), the Assistant Secretary shall prepare and submit to the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President pro tempore of the Senate a report that assesses such evaluation and contains, at a minimum—
“(D) a description of the methods and success of such projects in recruiting older individuals as employees and as volunteers to participate in the projects;
(a) Priority.—The Act (42 U.S.C. 3001 et seq.) is amended—
(1) in section 503(a)(4)(C) (42 U.S.C. 3056a(a)(4)(C))—
(2) in section 514(e)(1) (42 U.S.C. 3056l(e)(1)), by inserting “eligible individuals who have been incarcerated or are under supervision following release from prison or jail,” after “need,”; and
Section 517(a) (42 U.S.C. 3056o(a)) is amended to read as follows:
Title VI (42 U.S.C. 3057 et seq.) is amended—
(1) in part D (42 U.S.C. 3057l et seq.)—
(A) by amending section 643 (42 U.S.C. 3057n) to read as follows:
“SEC. 643. Authorization of appropriations.