In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (b) Repeal.—Section 304(a)(3)(D) (42 U.S.C. 3024(a)(3)(D)) is repealed, effective October 1, 2029.
(c) Conforming Amendment.—Section 304(a)(5) (42 U.S.C. 3024(a)(5)) is amended by striking “of the prior year” and inserting “as required by paragraph (3)”.
Section 306(a)(4)(B) (42 U.S.C. 3026(a)(4)(B)) is amended—
The Act (42 U.S.C. 3001 et seq.) is amended—
(1) by amending section 306(a)(9) (42 U.S.C. 3026(a)(9)) to read as follows:
“(9) provide assurances that—
(2) by amending section 307(a)(9) (42 U.S.C. 3027(a)(9)) to read as follows:
“(9) The plan shall provide assurances that—
“(A) the State agency will carry out, through the Office of the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman, a State Long-Term Care Ombudsman program in accordance with section 712 and this title, and will expend for such purpose an amount that is not less than the amount expended by the State agency with funds received under this title for fiscal year 2019, and an amount that is not less than the amount expended by the State agency with funds received under title VII for fiscal year 2019; and
(a) Area plans.—Section 306(a) (42 U.S.C. 3026(a)) is amended—
(b) State plans.—Section 307(a) (42 U.S.C. 3027(a)), as amended by section 118(c), is further amended by adding at the end the following:
“(30) The plan shall contain an assurance that the State shall prepare and submit to the Assistant Secretary annual reports that describe—
“(A) data collected to determine the services that are needed by older individuals whose needs were the focus of all centers funded under title IV in fiscal year 2019;
Not later than 4 years after the date of enactment of this Act, the Assistant Secretary shall prepare and submit to Congress a report containing—
Section 308 (42 U.S.C. 3028) is amended—