Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) in subsection (b)(2)—

(i) in subparagraph (F), by striking or at the end;

(ii) in subparagraph (G), by striking the period at the end and inserting ; or; and

(iii) by adding at the end the following:

“(H) has been incarcerated within the last 5 years or is under supervision following release from prison or jail within the last 5 years.”.

(b) Transition period.—This section shall take effect 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act.

SEC. 402. Authorization of appropriations.

Section 517(a) (42 U.S.C. 3056o(a)) is amended to read as follows:

“(a) In general.—There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this title $428,000,000 for fiscal year 2020, $453,680,000 for fiscal year 2021, $480,900,800 for fiscal year 2022, $509,754,848 for fiscal year 2023, and $540,340,139 for fiscal year 2024.”.

SEC. 501. Reauthorization.

Title VI (42 U.S.C. 3057 et seq.) is amended—

(1) in part D (42 U.S.C. 3057l et seq.)—

(A) by amending section 643 (42 U.S.C. 3057n) to read as follows:

SEC. 643. Authorization of appropriations.

There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this title—