Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) in subsection (b)—

(A) in each of paragraphs (1) and (2)—

(i) in subparagraph (A)—

(I) by striking clause (ii) and inserting subparagraph (B); and

(II) by striking greater of and all that follows through or and inserting the following: “greater of—

“(i) 5 percent of the total amount of the allotments made to a State under sections 304(a)(1) and 373(f); or

“(ii)

(ii) in subparagraph (B), by striking such allotment and inserting such total amount; and

(B) in paragraph (2)(A), by striking $500,000 and inserting $750,000.

SEC. 210. Improvements to nutrition programs.

Section 308(b)(4) (42 U.S.C. 3028(b)(4)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(D) The State, in consultation with area agencies on aging, shall ensure the process used by the State in transferring funds under this paragraph (including requirements relating to the authority and timing of such transfers) is simplified and clarified to reduce administrative barriers and direct limited resources to the greatest nutrition service needs at the community level. Such process shall be modified to attempt to lessen the administrative barriers of such transfers, and help direct limited resources to where they are needed the most as the unmet need for nutrition services grows.”.

SEC. 211. Review of reports.

Section 308(b) (42 U.S.C. 3028(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(8) The Assistant Secretary shall review the reports submitted under section 307(a)(30) and include aggregate data in the report required by section 207(a), including data on—

“(A) the effectiveness of the programs, policies, and services provided by area agencies on aging in assisting older individuals whose needs were the focus of all centers funded under title IV in fiscal year 2019; and

“(B) outreach efforts and other activities carried out to satisfy the assurances described in paragraphs (18) and (19) of section 306(a), to identify such older individuals and their service needs.”.

SEC. 212. Other practices.