Bill Sponsor
[…] “(N) screening for the prevention of negative health effects associated with social isolation and coordination of supportive services and health care to address negative health effects associated with social isolation; and”; and

(6) in subparagraph (O), as redesignated, by striking (A) through (K) and inserting (A) through (N).

SEC. 111. Clarification regarding board and care facilities.

Section 102(35)(C) (42 U.S.C. 3002(35)(C)) is amended by striking for purposes of sections 307(a)(12) and 712,.

SEC. 112. Person-centered, trauma-informed services definition.

Section 102 (42 U.S.C. 3002) is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraphs (41) through (54) as paragraphs (42) through (55), respectively; and

(2) by inserting after paragraph (40) the following:

“(41) The term person-centered, trauma-informed, with respect to services, means services provided through an aging program that—

“(A) use a holistic approach to providing services or care;

“(B) promote the dignity, strength, and empowerment of victims of trauma; and

“(C) incorporate evidence-based practices based on knowledge about the role of trauma in trauma victims’ lives.”.

SEC. 113. Traumatic brain injury.