In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(b) Additional authorizations.—There are authorized to be appropriated—
“(1) to carry out section 202(a)(21) (relating to the National Eldercare Locator Service), $2,180,660 for fiscal year 2020, $2,311,500 for fiscal year 2021, $2,450,190 for fiscal year 2022, $2,597,201 for fiscal year 2023, and $2,753,033 for fiscal year 2024;
“(2) to carry out section 215, $1,988,060 for fiscal year 2020, $2,107,344 for fiscal year 2021, $2,233,784 for fiscal year 2022, $2,367,811 for fiscal year 2023, and $2,509,880 for fiscal year 2024;
Section 101(2) (42 U.S.C. 3001(2)) is amended by inserting “(including access to person-centered, trauma-informed services as appropriate)” after “health”.
Section 102(4) (42 U.S.C. 3002(4)) is amended—
(1) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by inserting “, in collaboration with (as appropriate) area agencies on aging, centers for independent living (as described in part C of chapter 1 of title VII of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 796f et seq.)), and other aging or disability entities” after “provides”;
(3) in subparagraph (D), by striking “part C of title VII of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 796f et seq.), and other community-based entities,” and inserting “part C of chapter 1 of title VII of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, and other community-based entities, including other aging or disability entities,”.
The Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3001 et seq.) is amended—
(1) in section 102(8) (42 U.S.C. 3002(8)), by adding at the end the following:
“(C) The term ‘State assistive technology entity’ means the agency, office, or other entity designated under subsection (c)(1) of section 4 of the Assistive Technology Act of 1998 (29 U.S.C. 3003) to carry out State activities under such section.”;
(2) in section 306 (42 U.S.C. 3026)—
(3) in section 411(a) (42 U.S.C. 3032(a))—
(A) in paragraph (2), by inserting “, aligned with evidence-based practice,” after “applied social research”; and