In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(c) Grants made under part B, and subparts 1 and 2 of part C, of this title may be used for paying part of the cost of—
“(d) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out part D (relating to disease prevention and health promotion services) $26,587,360 for fiscal year 2020, $28,182,602 for fiscal year 2021, $29,873,558 for fiscal year 2022, $31,665,971 for fiscal year 2023, and $33,565,929 for fiscal year 2024.
(b) Nutrition services incentive program.—Section 311(e) (42 U.S.C. 3030a(e)) is amended to read as follows:
(a) In general.—Section 304(a)(3)(D) (42 U.S.C. 3024(a)(3)(D)) is amended to read as follows:
“(D) (i) In this subparagraph and paragraph (5)—
“(I) the term ‘allot’ means allot under this subsection from a sum appropriated under section 303(a) or 303(b)(1), as the case may be; and
“(ii) If the sum appropriated under section 303(a) or 303(b)(1) for a particular covered fiscal year is less than or equal to the sum appropriated under section 303(a) or 303(b)(1), respectively, for fiscal year 2019, amounts shall be allotted to States from the sum appropriated for the particular year in accordance with paragraphs (1) and (2), and subparagraphs (A) through (C) as applicable, but no State shall be allotted an amount that is less than—