Bill Sponsor
[…] The Secretary shall oversee analyses of data obtained in connection with program evaluation to evaluate, where feasible, the relationship of programs under this Act to health care expenditures, including under the Medicare and Medicaid programs.”.

(c) Report on health care expenditures.—Section 207 (42 U.S.C. 3018) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(d) The Assistant Secretary shall provide the evaluation required under section 206(b) to—

“(1) the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate;

“(2) the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate;

“(3) the Special Committee on Aging of the Senate;

“(4) the Committee on Education and Labor of the House of Representatives; and

“(5) the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives.”.