Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 104. Assistive technology.

The Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3001 et seq.) is amended—

(1) in section 102(8) (42 U.S.C. 3002(8)), by adding at the end the following:

“(C) The term State assistive technology entity means the agency, office, or other entity designated under subsection (c)(1) of section 4 of the Assistive Technology Act of 1998 (29 U.S.C. 3003) to carry out State activities under such section.”;

(2) in section 306 (42 U.S.C. 3026)—

(A) in subsection (a)(6)—

(i) in subparagraph (G), by striking ; and and inserting a semicolon;

(ii) in subparagraph (H), by striking appropriate; and inserting appropriate; and; and

(iii) by adding at the end the following:

“(I) to the extent feasible, coordinate with the State agency to disseminate information about the State assistive technology entity and access to assistive technology options for serving older individuals;”; and

(B) in subsection (b)(3)—

(i) in subparagraph (K)—

(I) by aligning the margins of the subparagraph with the margins of subparagraph (J); and

(II) by striking ; and and inserting a semicolon;

(ii) by redesignating subparagraph (L) as subparagraph (M); and