Bill Sponsor
[…] “(a) Ombudsman program.—There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out chapter 2, $18,066,950 for fiscal year 2020, $19,150,967 for fiscal year 2021, $20,300,025 for fiscal year 2022, $21,518,027 for fiscal year 2023, and $22,809,108 for fiscal year 2024.

“(b) Other programs.—There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out chapters 3 and 4, $5,107,110 for fiscal year 2020, $5,413,537 for fiscal year 2021, $5,738,349 for fiscal year 2022, $6,082,650 for fiscal year 2023, and $6,447,609 for fiscal year 2024.”.

SEC. 602. Volunteer State long-term care ombudsman representatives.

Section 712(a)(5) (42 U.S.C. 3058g(a)(5)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(E) RULE OF CONSTRUCTION FOR VOLUNTEER OMBUDSMAN REPRESENTATIVES.—Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as prohibiting the program from providing and financially supporting recognition for an individual designated under subparagraph (A) as a volunteer to represent the Ombudsman program, or from reimbursing or otherwise providing financial support to such an individual for any costs, such as transportation costs, incurred by the individual in serving as such volunteer.”.

SEC. 603. Prevention of elder abuse, neglect, and exploitation.

Section 721(b)(12) (42 U.S.C. 3058i(b)(12)) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (C), by inserting community outreach and education, after technical assistance,; and

(2) in subparagraph (F)—