Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) FINAL REPORT.—Not later than 5 years after the date of enactment of this Act, the Secretary shall submit a final report that meets the requirements of this section to the committees of the Senate and of the House of Representatives with jurisdiction over the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3001 et seq.), and the Special Committee on Aging of the Senate.

SEC. 127. Research and evaluation.

(a) Center.—Section 201 (42 U.S.C. 3011) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(g) (1) The Assistant Secretary shall, as appropriate, coordinate the research and evaluation functions of this Act under a Research, Demonstration, and Evaluation Center for the Aging Network (in this subsection referred to as the Center), which shall be headed by a director designated by the Assistant Secretary from individuals described in paragraph (4).

“(2) The purpose of the Center shall be—

“(A) to coordinate, as appropriate, research, research dissemination, evaluation, demonstration projects, and related activities carried out under this Act;

“(B) to provide assessment of the programs and interventions authorized under this Act; and