Bill Sponsor
[…] “(3) RULE OF CONSTRUCTION.—Nothing in this section shall be construed or interpreted to prohibit the provision of supportive services under part A or B.”.

SEC. 601. Reauthorization; vulnerable elder rights protection activities.

Section 702 (42 U.S.C. 3058a) is amended by striking subsections (a) and (b) and inserting the following:

“(a) Ombudsman program.—There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out chapter 2, $18,066,950 for fiscal year 2020, $19,150,967 for fiscal year 2021, $20,300,025 for fiscal year 2022, $21,518,027 for fiscal year 2023, and $22,809,108 for fiscal year 2024.

“(b) Other programs.—There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out chapters 3 and 4, $5,107,110 for fiscal year 2020, $5,413,537 for fiscal year 2021, $5,738,349 for fiscal year 2022, $6,082,650 for fiscal year 2023, and $6,447,609 for fiscal year 2024.”.