Bill Sponsor
[…] “(8) The Assistant Secretary shall review the reports submitted under section 307(a)(30) and include aggregate data in the report required by section 207(a), including data on—

“(A) the effectiveness of the programs, policies, and services provided by area agencies on aging in assisting older individuals whose needs were the focus of all centers funded under title IV in fiscal year 2019; and

“(B) outreach efforts and other activities carried out to satisfy the assurances described in paragraphs (18) and (19) of section 306(a), to identify such older individuals and their service needs.”.

SEC. 212. Other practices.

Section 315 (42 U.S.C. 3030c–2) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(e) Response to area agencies on aging.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Upon request from an area agency on aging, the State shall make available any policies or guidance pertaining to policies established under this section.

“(2) RULE OF CONSTRUCTION.—Nothing in paragraph (1) shall require a State to develop policies or guidance pertaining to policies established under this section.”.

SEC. 213. Screening for negative health effects associated with social isolation and traumatic brain injury.