In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(2) PRIORITY.—The Assistant Secretary, in making grants under this section, shall give priority to organizations that will use the grant funds for supportive services described in subsection (a) that are for in-home assistance, transportation, information and referral, case management, health and wellness programs, legal services, family caregiver support services, and other services that directly support the independence of the older individuals served.
Section 702 (42 U.S.C. 3058a) is amended by striking subsections (a) and (b) and inserting the following:
Section 712(a)(5) (42 U.S.C. 3058g(a)(5)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(E) RULE OF CONSTRUCTION FOR VOLUNTEER OMBUDSMAN REPRESENTATIVES.—Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as prohibiting the program from providing and financially supporting recognition for an individual designated under subparagraph (A) as a volunteer to represent the Ombudsman program, or from reimbursing or otherwise providing financial support to such an individual for any costs, such as transportation costs, incurred by the individual in serving as such volunteer.”.
Section 721(b)(12) (42 U.S.C. 3058i(b)(12)) is amended—
(a) Definitions.—
(1) ADMINISTRATOR.—The term “Administrator” means the Administrator of the Administration for Community Living.