Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) in subparagraph (B)—

(A) by inserting services, supports, and after plan for long-term; and

(B) by inserting and choices after desires; and

(3) in subparagraph (D), by striking part C of title VII of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 796f et seq.), and other community-based entities, and inserting part C of chapter 1 of title VII of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, and other community-based entities, including other aging or disability entities,.

SEC. 104. Assistive technology.

The Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3001 et seq.) is amended—

(1) in section 102(8) (42 U.S.C. 3002(8)), by adding at the end the following:

“(C) The term State assistive technology entity means the agency, office, or other entity designated under subsection (c)(1) of section 4 of the Assistive Technology Act of 1998 (29 U.S.C. 3003) to carry out State activities under such section.”;

(2) in section 306 (42 U.S.C. 3026)—

(A) in subsection (a)(6)—

(i) in subparagraph (G), by striking ; and and inserting a semicolon;

(ii) in subparagraph (H), by striking appropriate; and inserting appropriate; and; and

(iii) by adding at the end the following: