Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Program design.—Section 202(a)(5) (42 U.S.C. 3012(a)(5)) is amended by inserting cultural experiences, activities, and services, including in the arts, after education),.

SEC. 124. Modernizing the Interagency Coordinating Committee on Healthy Aging and Age-Friendly Communities.

(a) Federal agency consultation.—Section 203(b) (42 U.S.C. 3013(b)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (18), by striking and at the end;

(2) in paragraph (19), by striking the period at the end and inserting , and; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

“(20) section 393D of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 280b–1f), relating to safety of seniors.”.

(b) Modernization.—Section 203(c) (42 U.S.C. 3013(c)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1)—

(A) by striking the Federal officials and inserting other Federal officials;

(B) by striking Committee on Aging and inserting Committee on Healthy Aging and Age-Friendly Communities; and