Bill Sponsor
[…] “(8) The director shall, as appropriate, consult with experts on aging research and evaluation and aging network stakeholders on the implementation of the activities described under paragraph (3) of this subsection.

“(9) The director shall coordinate, as appropriate, all research and evaluation authorities under this Act.”.

(b) Evaluation.—Section 206 (42 U.S.C. 3017) is amended—

(1) by redesignating subsections (b) through (g) as subsections (c) through (h), respectively; and

(2) by inserting after subsection (a) the following:

“(b) Not later than July 1, 2020, the Secretary shall provide, directly or through grant or contract, for an evaluation of programs under this Act, which shall include, to the extent practicable, an analysis of the relationship of such programs, including demonstration projects under title IV of this Act, to health care expenditures under the Medicare program established under title XVIII of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq.) and the Medicaid program established under title XIX of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.). The Secretary shall oversee analyses of data obtained in connection with program evaluation to evaluate, where feasible, the relationship of programs under this Act to health care expenditures, including under the Medicare and Medicaid programs.”.

(c) Report on health care expenditures.—Section 207 (42 U.S.C. 3018) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(d) The Assistant Secretary shall provide the evaluation required under section 206(b) to—

“(1) the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate;