Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Conforming Amendment.—Section 304(a)(5) (42 U.S.C. 3024(a)(5)) is amended by striking of the prior year and inserting as required by paragraph (3).

SEC. 205. Outreach efforts.

Section 306(a)(4)(B) (42 U.S.C. 3026(a)(4)(B)) is amended—

(1) in clause (i)(VII), by inserting , specifically including survivors of the Holocaust after placement; and

(2) in clause (ii), by striking (VI) and inserting (VII).

SEC. 206. State Long-Term Care Ombudsman program minimum funding and maintenance of effort.

The Act (42 U.S.C. 3001 et seq.) is amended—

(1) by amending section 306(a)(9) (42 U.S.C. 3026(a)(9)) to read as follows:

“(9) provide assurances that—

“(A) the area agency on aging, in carrying out the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman program under section 307(a)(9), will expend not less than the total amount of funds appropriated under this Act and expended by the agency in fiscal year 2019 in carrying out such a program under this title; and

“(B) funds made available to the area agency on aging pursuant to section 712 shall be used to supplement and not supplant other Federal, State, and local funds expended to support activities described in section 712;”; and