In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (b) State plans.—Section 307(a) (42 U.S.C. 3027(a)), as amended by section 118(c), is further amended by adding at the end the following:
“(30) The plan shall contain an assurance that the State shall prepare and submit to the Assistant Secretary annual reports that describe—
“(A) data collected to determine the services that are needed by older individuals whose needs were the focus of all centers funded under title IV in fiscal year 2019;
Not later than 4 years after the date of enactment of this Act, the Assistant Secretary shall prepare and submit to Congress a report containing—
Section 308 (42 U.S.C. 3028) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a), in paragraphs (1) and (2), by striking “subsection (b)(1)” and inserting “subsection (b)”; and
Section 308(b)(4) (42 U.S.C. 3028(b)(4)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(D) The State, in consultation with area agencies on aging, shall ensure the process used by the State in transferring funds under this paragraph (including requirements relating to the authority and timing of such transfers) is simplified and clarified to reduce administrative barriers and direct limited resources to the greatest nutrition service needs at the community level. Such process shall be modified to attempt to lessen the administrative barriers of such transfers, and help direct limited resources to where they are needed the most as the unmet need for nutrition services grows.”.
Section 308(b) (42 U.S.C. 3028(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(8) The Assistant Secretary shall review the reports submitted under section 307(a)(30) and include aggregate data in the report required by section 207(a), including data on—