Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 108. Addressing chronic pain management.

Section 102(14)(D) (42 U.S.C. 3002(14)(D)), as amended by section 107, is further amended by inserting chronic pain management, after substance abuse reduction,.

SEC. 109. Screening for suicide risk.

Section 102(14)(G) (42 U.S.C. 3002(14)(G)) is amended by inserting and screening for suicide risk after depression.

SEC. 110. Screening for fall-related traumatic brain injury; addressing public health emergencies and emerging health threats; negative health effects associated with social isolation.

Section 102(14) (42 U.S.C. 3002(14)) is amended—

(1) by redesignating subparagraphs (H) through (J), and subparagraphs (K) and (L), as subparagraphs (I) through (K), and subparagraphs (M) and (O), respectively;

(2) by inserting after subparagraph (G) the following:

    “(H) screening for fall-related traumatic brain injury and other fall-related injuries, coordination of treatment, rehabilitation and related services, and referral services related to such injury or injuries;”;

(3) by inserting after subparagraph (K), as redesignated by paragraph (1), the following:

    “(L) services that are a part of responses to a public health emergency or emerging health threat;”; and