Bill Sponsor
[…] “(vi) feedback from State agencies and area agencies on aging, particularly in rural or underserved areas, on the implementation of caregiver assessments.

“(B) SUBMISSION.—Not later than 6 months after the issuance of the report under paragraph (1), the Assistant Secretary shall submit the report to the Committee on Education and Labor of the House of Representatives, the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate, and the Special Committee on Aging of the Senate.”.

SEC. 207. Research and evaluation.

Section 201 of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3011) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(g) (1) The Assistant Secretary shall coordinate the research and evaluation functions of this Act under a National Research, Demonstration, and Evaluation Center for the Aging Network (in this subsection referred to as the ‘Center’), which shall be headed by a director designated by the Assistant Secretary from individuals described in paragraph (4).

“(2) The purpose of the Center shall be—

“(A) to coordinate research, research dissemination, evaluation, demonstration projects, and related activities carried out under this Act;

“(B) to provide assessment of the programs authorized under this Act; and