Bill Sponsor
[…] “(8) The director shall, as appropriate, consult with experts on aging research and evaluation and aging network stakeholders on the implementation of the activities described under paragraph (3) of this subsection.

“(9) The director shall coordinate all research and evaluation authorities under this Act.”.

SEC. 208. Grant program for multigenerational collaboration.

Section 417 of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3032f) is amended—

(1) by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

“(a) Grants and contracts.—The Assistant Secretary shall award grants to, and enter into contracts with, eligible organizations to carry out projects—

“(1) to provide opportunities for older individuals to participate in multigenerational activities and civic engagement activities that contribute to the health and wellness of older individuals and individuals in younger generations by developing—

“(A) meaningful roles for participants;

“(B) reciprocity in relationship building;

“(C) reduced social isolation and improved participant social connectedness;

“(D) improved economic well-being for older individuals;

“(E) increased lifelong learning; or