Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) in subparagraph (A) by striking “and” after the semicolon at the end,

(2) in subparagraph (B) by inserting “and” after the semicolon at the end, and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

“(C) business acumen, capacity building, organizational development, innovation, and other methods of growing and sustaining the capacity of the aging network to serve older individuals and caregivers most effectively;”.

(b) Clarifying partnerships for area agencies on aging.—Section 306 of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3026) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(g) Nothing in this Act shall restrict an area agency on aging from providing services not provided or authorized by this Act, including through—

“(1) contracts with health care payers;

“(2) consumer private pay programs; or