Bill Sponsor
[…] “(ii) to respect and include older individuals in social opportunities, civic participation, volunteerism, and employment; and

“(iii) to facilitate access to supportive services for older individuals; and

“(B) has a plan in place to meet local needs for housing, transportation, civic participation, social connectedness, and accessible spaces.”.

SEC. 106. Technical assistance on age-friendly communities.

Section 205(a)(2) of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3016(a)(2)) is amended—

(1) by redesignating subparagraph (C) as subparagraph (D), and

(2) by inserting after subparagraph (B) the following:

    “(C) The Assistant Secretary may provide technical assistance, including through the regional offices of the Administration, to State agencies, area agencies on aging, local government agencies, or leaders in age-friendly communities (as defined in section 203(c)(9)) regarding—

    “(i) dissemination of, or consideration of ways to implement, best practices and recommendations from the Interagency Coordinating Committee on Age-Friendly Communities established under section 203(c); and