Bill Sponsor
[…] “(g) Nothing in this Act shall restrict an area agency on aging from providing services not provided or authorized by this Act, including through—

“(1) contracts with health care payers;

“(2) consumer private pay programs; or

“(3) other arrangements with entities or individuals that increase the availability of home and community-based services and supports in the planning and service area supported by the area agency on aging.”.

SEC. 205. Other practices.

Section 315 of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3030c–2) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(e) Response to area agencies on aging.—Upon request from an area agency on aging, the state shall make available any policies or guidance pertaining to policies under this section.”.

SEC. 206. Caregiver assessments.

(a) Definition of caregiver assessment.—Section 372(a) of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3030s(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following: