Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 114. Support for socially isolated older Americans.

Section 102(14) of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3002(14)) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (K) by striking “; and”,

(2) by redesignating subparagraph (L) as subparagraph (M), and

(3) by inserting after subparagraph (K) the following:

    “(L) screening for the prevention of social isolation and coordination of supportive services and health care to address social isolation and loneliness; and”.

SEC. 115. Increased focus of Assistant Secretary on social isolation.

Section 202(a) of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3012(a)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (30) by striking “; and” and inserting a semicolon,

(2) in paragraph (31) by striking the period and inserting “; and”, and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

“(32) develop objectives, priorities, and a long-term plan for supporting State and local efforts involving education about, prevention of, detection of, and response to social isolation among older individuals.”.

SEC. 116. Advisory council on social isolation.

Section 202 of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3012) is amended by adding at the end the following: