Bill Sponsor
[…] The Assistant Secretary shall ensure that this information is also directly provided to States and area agencies on aging.”.

SEC. 104. Professional standards for nutrition official under the Assistant Secretary.

Section 205(a)(2)(C)(ii) of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3016(a)(2)(C)(ii) is amended to read as follows:

“(ii) be a registered dietitian or registered dietician nutritionist.”.

SEC. 105. Interagency Coordinating Committee on Age-Friendly Communities.

Section 203 of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3013) is amended—

(1) in subsection (b)—

(A) in paragraph (18) by striking “and” at the end,

(B) in subparagraph (19) by striking the period at the end, and inserting “; and”, and

(C) by adding at the end the following:

“(20) section 393D of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 280b–1f), relating to safety of seniors.”, and

(2) in subsection (c)—

(A) in paragraph (1)—

(i) by striking “Aging” and inserting “Age-Friendly Communities”, and