Bill Sponsor
[…] The preceding sentence shall not be construed as prohibiting the payment of Federal financial participation based on the Federal medical assistance percentage for the portion of the amounts expended for medical assistance for such services that is attributable to the amount (if any) by which the payment rate applicable to such services under the State plan or waiver exceeds such minimum payment rate.”.

(2) DISREGARD OF LIMITS ON PAYMENTS TO TERRITORIES.—Section 1108(g)(4) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1308(g)(4)) is amended—

(A) by striking “With respect to fiscal years beginning with fiscal year 2009,” and inserting the following:

“(A) IN GENERAL.—With respect to fiscal years beginning with fiscal year 2009,”; and

(B) by adding at the end the following: