Bill Sponsor
[…] The provisions of section 1128A (other than subsections (a) and (b)) shall apply to a civil money penalty under this subparagraph in the same manner as such provisions apply with respect to a penalty or proceeding under section 1128A(a).

“(d) Definition.—In this section, the term ‘sexual assault forensic examiner’ means—

“(1) a certified sexual assault nurse examiner; or

“(2) a physician with specialized training on conducting a forensic medical examination.”.

(b) Enforcement.—Section 1866(a)(1)(I) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395cc(a)(1)(I)) is amended—

(1) in clause (ii), by striking “and” at the end;

(2) in clause (iii), by striking the comma at the end and inserting “, and”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following new clause:

“(iv) to adopt and enforce a policy to ensure compliance with the requirements of section 1899C and to meet the requirements of such section,”.