Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Part D amendments.—Subparagraph (B) of section 455(f)(1) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087e(f)(1)) is amended to read as follows:

“(B) in the case of a Federal Direct PLUS Loan, a Federal Direct Unsubsidized Stafford Loan, or a Federal Direct Consolidation Loan not described in subparagraph (A)(ii)—

“(i) for a deferment during a period described in paragraph (2)(A), shall accrue and be capitalized or paid by the borrower; and

“(ii) for a deferment during a period described in subparagraphs (B) through (D) of paragraph (2), shall accrue but not be capitalized.”.