Bill Sponsor
[…] IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

October 4, 2019

Mr. Dunn (for himself and Mr. Cox of California) introduced the following bill; which was referred to the Committee on Agriculture


A BILL

To clarify the clearing exemption for small financial institutions under the Commodity Exchange Act.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Small Financial Institution Certainty Act”.

SEC. 2. Certainty for small holding companies.

Section 2(h)(7)(C)(ii) of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 2(h)(7)(C)(ii)) is amended to read as follows:

“(ii) SMALL FINANCIAL ENTITY EXCLUSION.—Such definition shall not include any—

“(I) insured depository institution with total assets of $10,000,000,000 or less;

“(II) farm credit system institution with total assets of $10,000,000,000 or less;

“(III) credit union with total assets of $10,000,000,000 or less;

“(IV) bank holding company (as defined in section 2 of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956) that has aggregated assets, including the assets of its subsidiaries, of $10,000,000,000 or less; or