Bill Sponsor
[…] “(I) the amount determined under this subparagraph for the preceding award year; increased by

    “(II) a percentage equal to the annual adjustment percentage for the award year for which the amount under this subparagraph is being determined; and

    “(III) rounded to the nearest $5.”.

SEC. 3. Increase family income threshold for determination of expected family contribution equal to zero.

(a) In general.—Section 479 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087ss) is amended to read as follows:

“SEC. 479. Simplified application.

“(a) Simplified application section.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall develop and use an easily identifiable simplified application section as part of the common financial reporting form prescribed under section 483(a) for families described in subsection (b).